Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Spiraea douglasii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SpiraeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, unarmed. Leaf: simple, oblong to (ob)ovate, generally serrate, deciduous; stipules generally 0; petiole 0--short. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, many-flowered, bracted; pedicel bractlet generally 1, at top, generally linear. Flower: hypanthium obconic to bell-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals spreading to erect; petals spreading, pink to rose; stamens 15--many; pistils 5, opposite petals, free or fused at base, surrounded by hypanthium, ovaries superior, styles +- terminal, beak-like in fruit, stigmas head-like. Fruit: follicles 5, dehiscent along adaxial, top of abaxial suture. Seed: +- fusiform; coats membranous.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: shrub)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti

Spiraea douglasii Hook.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--20 dm, +- tomentose. Leaf: generally oblong to elliptic, generally 3--9 cm; petiole < 10 mm. Flower: hypanthium +- 1 mm; sepals 0.5--1 mm; petals +- 1.5 mm, pink to rose. Chromosomes: n=18.
Ecology: Moist areas, conifer forest; Elevation: < 2060 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo, KR, CaR, n SNH, w MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Spiraea
Next taxon: Spiraea splendens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Spiraea douglasii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Spiraea douglasii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45201, accessed on August 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 28, 2016.


Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 1980 Gary A. Monroe
Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Spiraea douglasii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Spiraea douglasii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Spiraea douglasii:
n NCo, KR, CaR, n SNH, w MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.