Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sphaeralcea coulteri
COULTER'S GLOBEMALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SphaeralceaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GLOBEMALLOW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, canescent to stellate-hairy, with longer hairs or not. Leaf: petioled; blade lance-linear to triangular, entire to deeply dissected. Inflorescence: raceme-like (flowers clustered in bract axils) or panicle; bractlets (0)1--3, inconspicuous, generally deciduous, thread-like. Flower: petals obovate, white, lavender, pink, rose-pink, salmon- or red-orange, or apricot; filament tube hairs 0 or stellate, anthers generally +- yellow or +- purple; stigmas head-like. Fruit: segments 9--17, 1--2-seeded, below indehiscent, strongly net-veined, above dehiscent, smooth. Seed: gray, black, or brown.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: arid America. Etymology: (Greek: globe mallow, from fruit shape) Note: Polyploidy, intermediates common.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke

Sphaeralcea coulteri (S. Watson) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, with few long, soft hairs. Stem: sprawling to erect, 1.5--15 dm, slender. Leaf: blade 15--45 mm, +- triangular, gray-green, coarsely toothed, base cordate or +- truncate; lobes 3 or 5. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like, tip generally with leaf-like bracts; flower stalk > calyx. Flower: petals < 11 mm, salmon-orange; filament tube +- 5 mm, hairy, anthers yellow. Fruit: segments +- 15, 1.5--2 mm, 2--2.5 mm wide, dehiscent part +- 1 mm, flat, +- 30% of segment, projecting inward. Seed: 1 per segment, brown, glabrous or +- hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Ecology: Uncommon. Dry, sandy places; Elevation: < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: s DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sphaeralcea angustifolia
Next taxon: Sphaeralcea emoryi var. emoryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sphaeralcea coulteri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. La Duke 2016. Sphaeralcea coulteri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45135, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Sphaeralcea coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sphaeralcea coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sphaeralcea coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sphaeralcea coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sphaeralcea coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Sphaeralcea coulteri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Sphaeralcea coulteri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sphaeralcea coulteri:
s DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.