Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sphaeralcea ambigua

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SphaeralceaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GLOBEMALLOW
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, canescent to stellate-hairy, with longer hairs or not. Leaf: petioled; blade lance-linear to triangular, entire to deeply dissected. Inflorescence: raceme-like (flowers clustered in bract axils) or panicle; bractlets (0)1--3, inconspicuous, generally deciduous, thread-like. Flower: petals obovate, white, lavender, pink, rose-pink, salmon- or red-orange, or apricot; filament tube hairs 0 or stellate, anthers generally +- yellow or +- purple; stigmas head-like. Fruit: segments 9--17, 1--2-seeded, below indehiscent, strongly net-veined, above dehiscent, smooth. Seed: gray, black, or brown.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: arid America. Etymology: (Greek: globe mallow, from fruit shape) Note: Polyploidy, intermediates common.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke

Sphaeralcea ambigua A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub, canescent. Stem: erect, 5--10 dm. Leaf: blade 15--50 mm, +- triangular, 3-veined, green or yellow-green, crenate, wavy, base wedge-shaped, truncate, or cordate; lobes 3, weak. Inflorescence: panicle, generally open, tip without leaf-like bracts. Fruit: segments 9--13, < 6 mm, < 3.5 mm wide, truncate-cylindric, dehiscent part < 3.5 mm, 60--75% of segment. Seed: 2 per segment, brown, glabrous to hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=10,20,30.

eFlora Treatment Author: John C. La Duke
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sphaeralcea
Next taxon: Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambigua

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. La Duke 2016. Sphaeralcea ambigua, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45130, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambigua
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sphaeralcea ambigua var. rosacea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambigua
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambigua
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Sphaeralcea ambigua
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Sphaeralcea ambigua var. ambigua
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Sphaeralcea ambigua in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sphaeralcea ambigua:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.