Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Spergula arvensis
STICKWORT, STARWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SpergulaView Description 

Common Name: SPURREY
Habit: Annual, ascending to erect, taprooted. Leaf: opposite but appearing whorled due to axillary clusters of 16--30 per node; stipules 1--2 mm, ovate to triangular, entire, scarious, white; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal; flowers several to many; pedicels 40+ mm. Flower: sepals 5, +- free, 2.5--5 mm, elliptic to +- ovate, glandular-hairy; petals 5, 2.5--4 mm, entire, white; stamens 5 or 10; styles 5, 0.3--0.6 mm. Fruit: capsule, ovoid; valves 5, spreading to +- recurved. Seed: several, +- black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: temperate Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: to scatter, from sowing seeds for early forage in Eur)

Spergula arvensis L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant glabrous or generally glandular-hairy. Stem: 10--40+ cm; base +- branched. Leaf: 1--5 cm, +- linear; tip blunt to abruptly pointed; margin often strongly rolled under. Inflorescence: bracts like stipules, often +- purple; pedicels erect to ascending, in fruit spreading to reflexed. Flower: sepals +- acute to rounded, margin widely scarious, ribs often 3, weak; petals ovate, persistent in fruit. Seed: 1--1.5 mm diam, +- spheric, with +- white, club-shaped papillae or minutely roughened. Chromosomes: 2n=18,36.
Ecology: Open slopes, pine woodland, sand dunes, fields, disturbed areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, n SNH, GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo; Distribution Outside California: scattered in North America, native to Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--early summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Spergula
Next taxon: Spergularia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Spergula arvensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Spergula arvensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45074, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Spergula arvensis
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Spergula arvensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Spergula arvensis:
NCo, NCoRO, n SNH, GV, CW (exc SCoRI), SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.