Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sparganium eurycarpum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TyphaceaeView Description 
Common Name: CATTAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; monoecious; rhizomes or stolons long; colonial, in wet soil to aquatic. Stem: aerial stem 1, +- cylindric. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, 2-ranked, spongy; sheath open; ligule 0; blade +- linear. Inflorescence: spike-like or of spheric, unisexual heads; staminate flowers or heads distal to pistillate ones. Flower: small, densely-packed. Staminate Flower: filaments fused proximally. Pistillate Flower: pistil 1, ovary superior, ovules 1--2(4). Fruit: follicle, splitting in water, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 32 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SparganiumView Description 


Common Name: BUR-REED
Habit: Plants generally submerged except inflorescence, or vegetative when all-submerged (emergent to +- terrestrial); rhizomes, stolons slender. Stem: unbranched proximal to inflorescence. Leaf: blade flat to convex, 3-sided, or abaxially keeled. Inflorescence: heads axillary and terminal, 2--60+; bracts leaf-like, distal reduced. Staminate Flower: stamens 2--8. Pistillate Flower: ovary chambers 1--2(4), stigmas generally 1(2--4). Fruit: drupe-like, spongy; perianth parts attached, style and generally stigmas persistent as beak; floating, water-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: northern temperate, western Pacific. Etymology: (Probably Greek: swaddling band, for strap-shaped leaves) Note: Fruit head diam including fruit beaks; fruit body lengths except beak, stalk-like base; beak lengths including stigmas.
Reference: Kaul 2000 FNANM 22:271--277
Unabridged Reference: Cook & Nicholls 1986 Bot Helv 96:213--267, 1987 Bot Helv 97:1--44
Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. ex A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plants robust, erect, emergent to +- terrestrial, not aquatic, to +- 2.5 m. Leaf: blades thick to thin, 3-angled proximally, flat or keeled distally. Inflorescence: main axis branches (0)1--4, heads >= 2 per branch; staminate heads +- 10--60; pistillate heads (1)2--8, 1.5--3 cm diam in fruit. Flower: perianth parts dark-thickened distally; stigmas > 1 on 5--100% of pistillate flowers, 3--4 mm. Fruit: body 5--9 mm, 3--7 mm wide, obconic, 3--6-angled, base not stalk-like, tip +- truncate to hemispheric, beak 1--4 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Note: Varieties intergrade where distributions overlap.
Unabridged Note: Closely related to variable Old World Sparganium erectum sensu lato.
Jepson eFlora Author: S. Galen Smith
Reference: Kaul 2000 FNANM 22:271--277
Unabridged Reference: Cook & Nicholls 1986 Bot Helv 96:213--267, 1987 Bot Helv 97:1--44
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sparganium emersum
Next taxon: Sparganium eurycarpum var. eurycarpum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: S. Galen Smith 2012, Sparganium eurycarpum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=45030, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sparganium eurycarpum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Sparganium eurycarpum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sparganium eurycarpum:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.