Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sorbus aucuparia
EUROPEAN MOUNTAIN ASH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SorbusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MOUNTAIN ASH
Habit: Shrub, tree. Leaf: odd-1-pinnately compound [not], petioled, deciduous; leaflets generally toothed, terminal partly fused to uppermost lateral(s) or not. Inflorescence: panicle, many-flowered; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0, stamens generally 20; ovary generally inferior, chambers 1--5, styles 1--5, generally free. Fruit: pome, generally spheric, chambers 1--5, 1--2-seeded.
Species In Genus: +- 130 species: northern temperate, tropical Asia. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika

Sorbus aucuparia L.
WAIF
Habit: Tree < 15 m; stem-buds not shiny, not sticky, hairs dense, evenly distributed, +- white. Leaf: leaflets 11--17, 3--6 cm, 1.5--2 cm wide, lance-oblong, dull adaxially, axillary hairs +- white. Inflorescence: pedicel hairs dense. Flower: petals 4--5 mm, +- round. Fruit: 8--12 mm, orange to red. Seed: 3--4.5 mm, ovate, +- flat, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Disturbed areas near dwellings; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr; Distribution Outside California: widespread in northern North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May Note: 1 record, near road, San Bernardino Mountains, 1992; previous SnFrB record horticultural.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sorbus
Next taxon: Sorbus californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2016. Sorbus aucuparia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44980, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Sorbus aucuparia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sorbus aucuparia:
SnBr;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.