Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Soleirolia soleirolii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SoleiroliaView Description 


Common Name: BABY'S TEARS

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Captain J.F. Soleirol, collector especially in Corsica, 1781--1863)
Soleirolia soleirolii (Req.) Dandy
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 2--30 cm, stems prostrate, generally mat-forming, stinging hairs 0. Leaf: alternate, 3--8 mm, oblong to +- round, oblique, entire; crystals generally elongate. Inflorescence: flowers 1, subtended by 3 winged bractlets, lower pistillate, upper staminate. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals fused. Fruit: achene, 0.8--1 mm, ovoid, shiny, enclosed by calyx, bractlets. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Ecology: Damp, shaded places; Elevation: < 215 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SnFrB, SCo, s ChI (San Nicolas Island); Distribution Outside California: Baja California; native to Corsica, Sardinia. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Ornamental, occasionally escaping from cultivation.
Synonyms: Helxine soleirolii Req.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Soleirolia
Next taxon: Urtica

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Soleirolia soleirolii

botanical illustration including Soleirolia soleirolii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2012, Soleirolia soleirolii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44928, accessed on May 26, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 26, 2019.

Soleirolia soleirolii
click for enlargement
© 2002 Tony Morosco
Soleirolia soleirolii
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Soleirolia soleirolii
click for enlargement
© 2018 Larry Blakely
Soleirolia soleirolii
click for enlargement
© 2018 Larry Blakely
Soleirolia soleirolii
click for enlargement
© 2018 Larry Blakely
Soleirolia soleirolii
click for enlargement
© 2018 Larry Blakely

More photos of Soleirolia soleirolii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Soleirolia soleirolii:
CCo, SnFrB, SCo, s ChI (San Nicolas Island)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.