Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Solanum umbelliferum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SolanumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE
Habit: Annual to shrub, vine or not, prickly or not, often glandular. Leaf: alternate to +- opposite, often unequal, entire to deeply pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: panicle or umbel-like, often 1-sided. Flower: calyx +- bell-shaped; corolla +- rotate, white to purple (yellow), lobes generally of different color toward base of midrib, generally without spots at base; anthers free, > filaments, oblong or tapered, opening by 2 pores or short slits near tip, in age often splitting to base; ovary 2-chambered, style 1, generally +- straight, stigma head-like. Fruit: berry, generally spheric, fleshy (or dry, capsule-like). Seed: many, compressed, generally reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 1500 species: worldwide, especially tropical America. Etymology: (Latin: quieting, from narcotic properties) Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Many cultivated for food (including potato, Solanum tuberosum), ornamental; Solanum dimidiatum in California an urban weed. See Lycopersicon for other taxa recently included here.

Solanum umbelliferum Eschsch.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, generally < 10 dm, much-branched; hairs generally dense, branched. Leaf: 1--4 cm, +- elliptic to (ob)ovate, generally entire. Inflorescence: +- umbel-like, forked or not; pedicels 12--15 mm, > peduncle. Flower: calyx 3--3.5 mm; corolla 16--25 mm wide, lavender to blue-purple, lobes < tube + throat, each with 2 +- green spots at base; anthers 3--5 mm. Fruit: 12--14 mm. Seed: +- 2 mm.
Ecology: Shrubland, mixed-evergreen forest, woodland; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (uncommon), deltaic GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: All year Note: May hybridize with Solanum parishii, Solanum xanti; needs study.
Synonyms: Solanum umbelliferum var. glabrescens Torr.; Solanum umbelliferum var. incanum Torr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Solanum triflorum
Next taxon: Solanum wallacei

Name Search
botanical illustration including Solanum umbelliferum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Solanum umbelliferum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44919, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Solanum umbelliferum
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Solanum umbelliferum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Solanum umbelliferum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Solanum umbelliferum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Solanum umbelliferum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Solanum umbelliferum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Solanum umbelliferum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Solanum umbelliferum:
NW (uncommon), deltaic GV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.