Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Solanum furcatum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia); Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SolanumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NIGHTSHADE
Habit: Annual to shrub, vine or not, prickly or not, often glandular. Leaf: alternate to +- opposite, often unequal, entire to deeply pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: panicle or umbel-like, often 1-sided. Flower: calyx +- bell-shaped; corolla +- rotate, white to purple (yellow), lobes generally of different color toward base of midrib, generally without spots at base; anthers free, > filaments, oblong or tapered, opening by 2 pores or short slits near tip, in age often splitting to base; ovary 2-chambered, style 1, generally +- straight, stigma head-like. Fruit: berry, generally spheric, fleshy (or dry, capsule-like). Seed: many, compressed, generally reniform.
Species In Genus: +- 1500 species: worldwide, especially tropical America. Etymology: (Latin: quieting, from narcotic properties) Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Many cultivated for food (including potato, Solanum tuberosum), ornamental; Solanum dimidiatum in California an urban weed. See Lycopersicon for other taxa recently included here.

Solanum furcatum Dunal
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb 5--12 dm, generally +- reclining; hairs simple, sparse, +- curved. Leaf: 3--7 cm, ovate, +- entire or irregularly few-toothed. Inflorescence: axis forked; clusters 2, umbel-like. Flower: calyx 2.5--3 mm; corolla 10--18 mm wide, white to pale violet; anthers 3--3.5 mm. Fruit: 5--6 mm, dark purple. Seed: +- 2 mm. Chromosomes: n=36.
Ecology: Open, often disturbed places; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: Oregon, Baja California; native to South America. Flowering Time: May--Oct
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Solanum elaeagnifolium
Next taxon: Solanum lanceolatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2016. Solanum furcatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44856, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Solanum furcatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Toni Corelli
Solanum furcatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Toni Corelli
Solanum furcatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Solanum furcatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Solanum furcatum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Toni Corelli
Solanum furcatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Solanum furcatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Solanum furcatum:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.