Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Smilax californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SmilacaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SMILAX FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb, shrub] vine, from rhizomes, stolons, or caudices, dioecious. Stem: erect or climbing, generally prickly, scaly below, leafy above. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, veins net-like between generally 3 stronger veins; petioles generally with 2+ tendrils near base. Inflorescence: generally umbel [raceme, spike]. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free [rarely united], stamens 6, free (as staminodes in pistillate flowers); ovary superior, chambers 2 or 3, style +- 0, stigmas 3, (pistils 0 or reduced, sterile in staminate flowers). Fruit: berry, black, purple, blue, red [orange] (white). Seed: 1--2/chamber.
Genera In Family: 4(12) genera, 375 species: temperate, tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SmilaxView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GREENBRIER
Habit: Perennial herb; caudex generally large, tuber-like. Stem: climbing or trailing, woody below or not, often prickly +- throughout. Leaf: alternate, deciduous or persistent; base rounded to sagittate; petiole tendrils generally 2. Inflorescence: umbels or clusters, axillary. Flower: perianth parts white to +- green or +- yellow; ovary chambers generally 3, stigmas spreading. Fruit: black, purple, blue, or red (white). Seed: 1--6, black.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: especially tropics, also temperate North America, eastern Asia. Etymology: (Greek: origin uncertain)

Smilax californica (A. DC.) A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Vine; caudex short, knotty. Stem: 2--5 m, +- woody; central pith 0. Leaf: 5--10 cm, ovate, acuminate, dull green, abaxially not glaucous, base +- cordate. Inflorescence: staminate generally 15--30-flowered; pistillate generally 15--35-flowered; peduncles 2--5 cm, drooping. Flower: perianth parts +- 1.5 mm wide, reflexed from middle, linear. Fruit: +- 6 mm, black. Seed: 3. Chromosomes: n=16.
Ecology: Streambanks in conifer forest; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, n SNF; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Smilax
Next taxon: Smilax jamesii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Smilax californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Smilax californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44787, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Smilax californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Smilax californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Smilax californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Smilax californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Smilax californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Smilax californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Smilax californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Smilax californica:
NW, CaRF, n SNF;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.