Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
HITCHCOCK'S BLUE-EYED-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SisyrinchiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Annual] perennial herb; rhizomes compact. Stem: 1 or tufted, +- flat, winged, nodes well above basal leaves with leaves or not, each with >= 1 flower-branch. Leaf: bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: flowers in umbel-like cymes; bracts 2, equal in length or not, margins translucent. Flower: perianth red-purple, +- blue, violet, yellow (white), parts mucronate, +- alike, outer generally wider; filaments +- free to +- fused. Seed: ovoid, smooth or pitted.
Species In Genus: 100+ species: western hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin, sus, pig, and Greek, rhynchos, snout, alluding to swine digging the roots of some bulbous plant for food, spoken of by Pliny and Theophrastus (W.J. Hooker, 1830). The reason for applying the name to a genus of New World Iridaceae was apparently arbitrary.) Note: Use of treatments prior to +- 2003 often results in misidentification. Sisyrinchium douglasii moved to Olsynium.
Unabridged Note: Use of treatments prior to +- 2003 often results in misidentification due to inconsistent or incorrect use of morphological terms and the fact the taxa look very much alike.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa

Sisyrinchium hitchcockii Douglass M. Hend.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizomes elongate. Stem: > 50 cm, leaf-bearing nodes generally 0. Inflorescence: translucent margins of inner bract obtuse or truncate at tip. Flower: perianth 15--19 mm, +- purple, base darker. Chromosomes: n=32.
Ecology: Grassy, vernally moist areas; Elevation: 200--300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Cape Ridge area); Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sisyrinchium halophilum
Next taxon: Sisyrinchium idahoense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2016. Sisyrinchium hitchcockii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44710, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Sisyrinchium hitchcockii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York

More photos of Sisyrinchium hitchcockii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sisyrinchium hitchcockii:
NCo (Cape Ridge area);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.