Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sisyrinchium bellum
WESTERN BLUE-EYED-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SisyrinchiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: [Annual] perennial herb; rhizomes compact. Stem: 1 or tufted, +- flat, winged, nodes well above basal leaves with leaves or not, each with >= 1 flower-branch. Leaf: bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: flowers in umbel-like cymes; bracts 2, equal in length or not, margins translucent. Flower: perianth red-purple, +- blue, violet, yellow (white), parts mucronate, +- alike, outer generally wider; filaments +- free to +- fused. Seed: ovoid, smooth or pitted.
Species In Genus: 100+ species: western hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin, sus, pig, and Greek, rhynchos, snout, alluding to swine digging the roots of some bulbous plant for food, spoken of by Pliny and Theophrastus (W.J. Hooker, 1830). The reason for applying the name to a genus of New World Iridaceae was apparently arbitrary.) Note: Use of treatments prior to +- 2003 often results in misidentification. Sisyrinchium douglasii moved to Olsynium.
Unabridged Note: Use of treatments prior to +- 2003 often results in misidentification due to inconsistent or incorrect use of morphological terms and the fact the taxa look very much alike.
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa

Sisyrinchium bellum S. Watson
NATIVE
Stem: generally tufted, < 64 cm, 1.5--5.3 mm wide, leaf-bearing nodes generally 1. Inflorescence: translucent margins of inner bract wider just below tip, not extended above tip. Flower: perianth 10.5--17 mm, blue-purple to -violet or pale blue, occasionally white, tips truncate to notched. Chromosomes: n=16.
Ecology: Common. Open, generally moist, grassy areas, woodland; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: w CA; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Highly variable; generally self-sterile.
Synonyms: Sisyrinchium eastwoodiae E.P. Bicknell; Sisyrinchium greenei E.P. Bicknell; Sisyrinchium hesperium E.P. Bicknell; Sisyrinchium maritimum A.A. Heller
eFlora Treatment Author: Anita F. Cholewa
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sisyrinchium
Next taxon: Sisyrinchium californicum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sisyrinchium bellum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Anita F. Cholewa 2016. Sisyrinchium bellum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44682, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Sisyrinchium bellum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Sisyrinchium bellum
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Sisyrinchium bellum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Sisyrinchium bellum
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Sisyrinchium bellum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Sisyrinchium bellum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Sisyrinchium bellum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sisyrinchium bellum:
w CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.