Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Simmondsia chinensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SimmondsiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: JOJOBA FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, evergreen, much-branched; dioecious. Stem: bark smooth. Leaf: opposite, simple, leathery; base jointed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: staminate flowers in axillary clusters, pistillate generally 1. Flower: small, radial; sepals generally 5, overlapped, becoming larger in pistillate, disk 0; corolla 0; stamens 8--12, free, anthers elongate with longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chambers 3, styles 3, stigmas long, +- not persistent in fruit. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 1 sp.: southwestern United States, Mexico. Note: Recently shown (e.g., Carlquist 2002) to be not closely related to Buxaceae, in which it was sometimes placed; 2° growth unusual, produced by successive cambia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SimmondsiaView Description 

Common Name: GOAT-NUT, JOJOBA

Etymology: (T.W. Simmonds, English botanist, died exploring Trinidad, 1767--1804)

Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid.
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs short, dense, appressed, less dense in age. Stem: 1--2 m; new growth +- hairy; branches stiff. Leaf: 2--4 cm, oblong-ovate, dull green, subsessile. Inflorescence: peduncle 3--10 mm. Flower: staminate sepals 3--4 mm, +- green, pistillate 10--20 mm in age; anthers yellow. Fruit: +- 1--2.5 cm, nut-like, ovoid, tough, leathery, obtusely 3-angled. Seed: large, including liquid wax. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Creosote-bush scrub, desert wash scrub, chaparral, coastal scrub; Elevation: < 1350 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo, PR, s DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Generally Mar--May Note: Important as forage pl; seed wax a substitute for sperm whale oil; fruit edible.
Synonyms: Buxus chinensis Link; Simmondsia californica Nutt.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Simmondsia
Next taxon: Solanaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Simmondsia chinensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & William J. Stone 2016. Simmondsia chinensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44601, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Simmondsia chinensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 California Academy of Sciences
Simmondsia chinensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Simmondsia chinensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Simmondsia chinensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Simmondsia chinensis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Simmondsia chinensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Simmondsia chinensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Simmondsia chinensis:
s SCo, PR, s DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.