Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Silene invisa
SHORT-PETALED CAMPION

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SileneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CATCHFLY, CAMPION
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, +- erect, from caudex, taproot, or rhizome; rarely dioecious. Leaf: petioled or not; linear to oblanceolate, vein 1. Inflorescence: generally terminal, open to dense; flowers few to many, pedicels generally 5--40+ mm. Flower: generally erect, generally bisexual; sepals 5, fused, tube prominent, 4--38 mm, 2--13 mm diam, cylindric to bell-shaped, rounded, hairs various or 0 (walls between hair cells generally clear), veins generally 10+, generally dark, lobes or teeth 1--13 mm, < tube, triangular to linear; petals 5, 6--62 mm, claw long, limb entire or 2--6-lobed, appendages at junction of claw, limb 0--6, generally 2, basal lobes present or 0; stamens generally fertile, bases fused with petal bases to ovary stalk; ovary chamber 1 or +- incompletely 3--5, styles 3(4,5; if 5 then flowers unisexual, taxon dioecious), 1--35 mm. Fruit: capsule, cylindric to ovoid; stalk (from ovary stalk) 0--7 mm, generally glabrous; teeth 6 or 10, ascending to recurved. Seed: many, gray to red, brown, or black.
Species In Genus: 700 species: North America, South America, Eurasia, Africa, introduced +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: probably from mythological Silenus, intoxicated foster-father of Bacchus, who was covered with foam; from sticky secretions of many species) Note: Oxelman et al. (2001 Nordic J Bot 20: 743--748) including data for disarticulation of Silene into four additional genera, including for California Lychnis (Lychnis coronaria) and Atocion (Atocion armeria (L.) Raf., as Silene armeria here).
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman, Richard K. Rabeler & Dieter H. Wilken

Silene invisa C.L. Hitchc. & Maguire
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 10--40 cm; caudex branches 0--many. Stem: erect, puberulent, +- glandular above. Leaf: +- reduced upward, 1.5--5 cm, 2--6 mm wide, linear to narrowly oblanceolate. Flower: calyx 7--9 mm, glandular-puberulent, 10-veined, lobes 1--2 mm; petal claw glabrous to sparsely short-hairy below middle, appendages 0, limb 1--2 mm, cream to pink, entire to +- notched; stamens included; styles 3, = petal claws. Fruit: +- ovoid to cylindric; stalk < 1 mm, sparsely puberulent. Seed: +- 1 mm, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Open areas, conifer forest; Elevation: 900--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, s CaRH, n&c SNH. Flowering Time: Summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman, Richard K. Rabeler & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Silene hookeri
Next taxon: Silene laciniata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Silene invisa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman, Richard K. Rabeler & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Silene invisa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44524, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Silene invisa:
KR, s CaRH, n&c SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.