Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sida rhombifolia
SIDA, RHOMBUS-LEAVED SIDA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SidaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], [glabrous or] hairy. Leaf: petioled to subsessile; blade generally unlobed (to palmate-lobed), generally dentate. Inflorescence: flowers 1--several in leaf axils; flowering stalks often jointed; bractlets 0. Flower: petals pale- to orange-yellow [white]; stigmas head-like. Fruit: segments generally 5--15, indehiscent, side walls firm, persistent, beaks generally 2, prominent. Seed: 1 per segment, not enclosed by net-veined envelope.
Species In Genus: 150 species: tropics, subtropics, especially America. Etymology: (Greek: used by Theophrastus for other pl, applied to these by Linnaeus) Note: Sida abutifolia Mill. reported as possibly naturalized in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill

Sida rhombifolia L.
WAIF
Habit: Stellate-puberulent. Stem: 3--10 dm, stiff, straight, branches ascending. Leaf: blade 2.5--9 cm, toothed especially in upper 1/2, puberulent, much paler abaxially, generally glabrous adaxially. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils. Flower: calyx 5--7 mm, 10-ribbed at base, puberulent; petals (4)7--9 mm; filament tube 2 mm, hairy; styles 10--14, stigmas head-like. Fruit: 4--5 mm diam, glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=14,28.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places, fields; Elevation: generally < 300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV; Distribution Outside California: native to tropics. Flowering Time: Aug--Oct Note: In California, evidently collected only in 1953, 1964, so may be extirpated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sida
Next taxon: Sida spinosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Sida rhombifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44396, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Sida rhombifolia:
GV;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.