Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sibbaldia procumbens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SibbaldiaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, low, +- matted; caudex branched. Leaf: generally basal, generally 1-ternately compound. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium shallow, bractlets generally 5; stamens [4]5[10], pollen sac 1, +- horseshoe-shaped; pistils few to many, ovaries superior, styles slender, attached near middle of fruit. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 6 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (R. Sibbald, Scottish naturalist, physician, 1641--1722)
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Sibbaldia procumbens L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant hairs appressed, generally +- sparse. Stem: 2--15 cm, +- spreading. Leaf: petiole 1--7 cm; leaflets 5--25 mm, +- wedge-shaped, teeth generally 3, at tip. Inflorescence: pedicels generally 3--10 mm, straight. Flower: hypanthium bractlets linear, < sepals; sepals 2--4 mm, triangular; petals +- 1 mm, widely oblanceolate, yellow; stamens 5. Fruit: +- 1 mm, smooth, brown, often retained in disintegrating flower. Chromosomes: n=7.
Ecology: Moist rocky areas; Elevation: 1820--3700 m (lowest in n). Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, Wrn, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to northeastern North America, arctic; Mexico, Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sibbaldia
Next taxon: Sorbus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sibbaldia procumbens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Sibbaldia procumbens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44312, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Sibbaldia procumbens
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Sibbaldia procumbens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Sibbaldia procumbens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Sibbaldia procumbens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Sibbaldia procumbens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Sibbaldia procumbens
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Sibbaldia procumbens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sibbaldia procumbens:
KR, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, Wrn, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.