Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sibara deserti
DESERT WINGED ROCKCRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SibaraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glabrous or with simple, forked, or many-branched hairs. Leaf: basal, proximal cauline finely pinnately divided; distal petioled, pinnately lobed, base not lobed. Inflorescence: much elongated. Flower: sepals erect, base not sac-like; petals spoon-shaped to oblanceolate, white to pink or purple, clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, flat parallel to septum or cylindric, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: 14--94, in 1 or 2 rows, wingless.
Species In Genus: 5 species: North America. Etymology: (Anagram of Arabis) Note: Sibara virginica now called Planodes virginicum.

Sibara deserti (M.E. Jones) Rollins
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs minute, forked or many-branched (simple). Stem: 1--3.5(4.5) dm, distally branched or not. Leaf: basal early-deciduous; cauline 2--4 cm, deeply pinnately divided; lobes 2--20 mm, 0.3--3 mm wide, linear to lance-linear. Flower: sepals 1.5--2 mm, oblong; petals white. Fruit: spreading to reflexed, flat; style 1--2.5(3) mm; pedicel spreading to reflexed, (2)3--5.5(10) mm, hairy or not. Seed: 0.9--1.4 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: 2n=26,28.
Ecology: Washes, steep hillsides, dry flats, scree, calcareous rubble, rocky bluffs, exposed crevices; Elevation: 50--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&e DMoj; Distribution Outside California: southeastern Nevada. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: Fruit length, orientation variable.
Synonyms: Sibara rosulata Rollins
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sibara
Next taxon: Sibara filifolia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sibara deserti

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Sibara deserti, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44305, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Sibara deserti
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Sibara deserti
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Sibara deserti
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Sibara deserti
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Sibara deserti
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Sibara deserti
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Sibara deserti in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sibara deserti:
n&e DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.