Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Shepherdia canadensis
CANADIAN BUFFALO-BERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElaeagnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OLEASTER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally thorny, generally densely silvery-hairy throughout; hairs generally scale-like; occasionally +- dioecious. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, generally deciduous, entire; petiole generally short; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally umbel-like, axillary; flowers 1--few. Flower: radial; hypanthium rotate to salverform, fleshy in age, lower part generally constricted, persistent, with a nectary disk; sepals generally 4, +- petal-like; petals 0; anthers 4 or 8, +- sessile; ovary superior but appearing inferior, chamber 1, style 1. Fruit: achene enclosed in fleshy hypanthium, appearing drupe- or berry-like.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 45 species: North America, Europe, Asia, eastern Australia; especially temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ShepherdiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub; dioecious. Flower: small, clustered in leaf axils. Staminate Flower: hypanthium rotate; disk lobes alternate with stamens. Pistillate Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, +- closed distally; disk lobes 8, +- meeting above ovary; stigma cap-like.
Species In Genus: 3 species: North America. Etymology: (John Shepherd, curator of Liverpool Botanic Garden, 1764--1836)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore

Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.7--4 m. Leaf: 4--6 cm, 2--4 cm wide, oblong or ovate to triangular-ovate, adaxially green. Flower: brown-scaly. Fruit: 8--9 mm, ellipsoidal, red.
Ecology: Streambanks, slopes, conifer forest; Elevation: 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern United States. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Fruit bitter, inedible.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Shepherdia argentea
Next taxon: Elatinaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Shepherdia canadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44297, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Shepherdia canadensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Shepherdia canadensis:
e KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.