Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Shepherdia argentea
BUFFALO-BERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElaeagnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: OLEASTER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally thorny, generally densely silvery-hairy throughout; hairs generally scale-like; occasionally +- dioecious. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, generally deciduous, entire; petiole generally short; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally umbel-like, axillary; flowers 1--few. Flower: radial; hypanthium rotate to salverform, fleshy in age, lower part generally constricted, persistent, with a nectary disk; sepals generally 4, +- petal-like; petals 0; anthers 4 or 8, +- sessile; ovary superior but appearing inferior, chamber 1, style 1. Fruit: achene enclosed in fleshy hypanthium, appearing drupe- or berry-like.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 45 species: North America, Europe, Asia, eastern Australia; especially temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ShepherdiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Shrub; dioecious. Flower: small, clustered in leaf axils. Staminate Flower: hypanthium rotate; disk lobes alternate with stamens. Pistillate Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, +- closed distally; disk lobes 8, +- meeting above ovary; stigma cap-like.
Species In Genus: 3 species: North America. Etymology: (John Shepherd, curator of Liverpool Botanic Garden, 1764--1836)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--7 m, much-branched. Leaf: 1.3--6 cm, 1--2 cm wide, oblong or elliptical, adaxially silver-green. Flower: white. Fruit: 5--7 mm, ellipsoidal, red.
Ecology: Along streams, river bottoms, slopes; Elevation: 650--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR, SNH, SCoR, WTR, SnBr, MP, n SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Canada, central United States. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Fruit sour, made into sauce eaten with buffalo meat along Overland Trail; occasionally cultivated as ornamental.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Shepherdia
Next taxon: Shepherdia canadensis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Shepherdia argentea

botanical illustration including Shepherdia argentea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Shepherdia argentea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44296, accessed on September 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 16, 2019.

Shepherdia argentea
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson
Shepherdia argentea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Shepherdia argentea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Shepherdia argentea
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson
Shepherdia argentea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Shepherdia argentea
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson

More photos of Shepherdia argentea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Shepherdia argentea:
e KR, SNH, SCoR, WTR, SnBr, MP, n SNE
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.