Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sesuvium verrucosum
WESTERN SEA-PURSLANE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AizoaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIG-MARIGOLD or ICEPLANT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, generally fleshy. Stem: underground to erect; root fibrous or tuberous. Leaf: generally simple, entire, flat, cylindric, 3-angled, or scale-like, generally cauline, generally opposite; stipules generally 0; blade papillate, pubescent, or generally glabrous, often glaucous. Inflorescence: cyme or 1-flowered, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium present; sepals (3)5(8), often unequal; petals 0 or many in several whorls, free or fused at base, linear; stamens 1--many, free or fused in groups, outer often petal-like; nectary a ring or separate glands; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 1--20, placentas generally parietal, styles 0--20. Fruit: berry, nut, or generally capsule, opening by flaps or circumscissile. Seed: 1--many per chamber, generally ovoid, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 130 genera, 2500 species: generally subtropics, especially southern Africa; many cultivated. Note: Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce, a waif, may be naturalizing in southern California.
Unabridged Note: Disphyma crassifolium (L.) L. Bolus (ovary glands convex, minute-crenate; stigmas dense-plumose; fruit chambers 5; seeds ovate, +- smooth), of tribe Ruschieae, an historical waif in California; Lampranthus coccineus (Haw.) N.E. Br.: (ovary glands fused; fruit chambers 5; seeds pear-shaped, +- black, rough), of Ruschieae, an historical waif or urban weed in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy J. Vivrette, John Bleck & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr., family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SesuviumView Description 

Common Name: SEA-PURSLANE
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb [shrub], glabrous, generally papillate. Stem: prostrate to erect, forming mats < 2 m diam; nodes rooting or not. Leaf: opposite, generally < 6 cm; stipule 0; petiole base generally wide with scarious margins; blade linear to ovate, entire. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [cyme]; bracts 0 or 2. Flower: hypanthium obconic; sepals generally hooded near tip, +- red adaxially; petals 0; stamens [1]30, often fused at base; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers 2--5, placentas axile, styles (2)3--5, papillate. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile, ovoid to conic, thin-walled. Seed: many, +- reniform, generally smooth, shiny, black or brown, arilled.
Species In Genus: 8 species: generally tropics, subtropical coasts, deserts.
eFlora Treatment Author: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.

Sesuvium verrucosum Raf.
NATIVE
Habit: Branched from base, minute-papillate. Stem: many, < 9 dm; nodes not rooting. Leaf: 0.5--4 cm, linear to widely spoon-shaped; base clasping stem. Inflorescence: axillary; pedicel 0 or short. Flower: sepals 4--10 mm, hooded, beaked, or both near or at tip, abaxially papillate, margins scarious; filaments fused to midlength, +- red. Fruit: 4--5 mm. Seed: 0.8--1 mm, smooth.
Ecology: Uncommon. Moist or seasonally dry flats, margins of generally saline wetlands; Elevation: < 1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, GV, SCoRO, SCo, WTR, PR, GB, D; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Kansas, South America. Flowering Time: Apr--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sesuvium
Next taxon: Tetragonia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sesuvium verrucosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2016. Sesuvium verrucosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44236, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2003 John Game
Sesuvium verrucosum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Sesuvium verrucosum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sesuvium verrucosum:
NCo, GV, SCoRO, SCo, WTR, PR, GB, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.