Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sequoiadendron giganteum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SequoiadendronView Description 


Common Name: GIANT SEQUOIA

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California. Etymology: (Greek: sequoia tree)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin
Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J. Buchholz
NATIVE
Habit: Tree, generally not sprouting. Stem: trunk < 90 m, to 11 m diam; old crown irregular, with large branches throughout; bark to +- 60 cm thick near base, fibrous, ridged, red-brown; branches spreading to downswept, ends upturned; twigs persistent < 20 years. Leaf: alternate, green < 4 years, persistent < 20; of 1 kind, appressed, +- 4-ranked, < 15 mm, awl-like. Pollen Cone: 4--8 mm, +- spheric to ovoid. Seed Cone: 40--90 mm, oblong, woody, maturing in 2 years, persistent < 20; scales peltate, fused to bracts. Seed: 3--9 per scale, 3--6 mm, wings 2, unequal, lateral. Chromosomes: n=11.
Ecology: Uncommon. Mixed-conifer forest, especially with favorable soil moisture; Elevation: 825--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNH, naturalized in northwestern San Jacinto Mountains (Black Mountain), possibly naturalizing in San Gabriel Mountains, San Bernardino Mountains. Note: Most massive trunks in North America.
Unabridged Note: Schmid & Schmid (2011. Madroño 58:202--203; 2012. Aliso 30:19--32) rigorously documented that at least 157 plants (seedlings to saplings), some up to 40 years old (and reproducing), on northwestern flank of Black Mountain, northwestern San Jacinto Mountains, have descended naturally from plantings made nearby in 1974, and suggested that the same may occur from planted plants that are persisting in San Gabriel Mountains, San Bernardino Mountains.
Jepson eFlora Author: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sequoiadendron
Next taxon: Thuja

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Sequoiadendron giganteum

botanical illustration including Sequoiadendron giganteum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin 2012, Sequoiadendron giganteum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44178, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2005 Dieter Wilken
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Sequoiadendron giganteum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Sequoiadendron giganteum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sequoiadendron giganteum:
SNH, naturalized in northwestern San Jacinto Mountains (Black Mountain), possibly naturalizing in San Gabriel Mountains, San Bernardino Mountains.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.