Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sequoia sempervirens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SequoiaView Description 

Common Name: REDWOOD

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (John Lockhart has indicated (7 Jul 2004 Interchange Feedback) that, according to Asa Gray, no one has ever found, in the writings of Endlicher (author of the genus name Sequoia), any mention of Sequoyah, the Cherokee chief for whom the genus Sequoia is often said to have been named (in Cherokee, "sequoyah" means "opossum"), and that Gray instead believed that the stem of the word was a derivation from the Latin "sequi" or "sequor," meaning "sequence" or "following," in reference to the fact that redwoods were remnants or followers of numerous fossil ancestors.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin

Sequoia sempervirens (D. Don) Endl.
NATIVE
Habit: Tree, plant generally sprouting vigorously from base if cut, from entire crown if burned. Stem: trunk < 110 m, to 9 m diam; old crown narrowly conic to +- cylindric, generally unbranched in lower 1/2; bark < 30 cm thick near base, fibrous, ridged, red-brown; branches downswept to +- ascending; twigs persistent < 4 years. Leaf: alternate, green < 3 years, persistent < 4; of 2 kinds, those on sprouting, rapidly growing, or fertile stems appressed, not ranked, < 8 mm, awl-like, others spreading, +- 2-ranked, 5--25 mm, linear (to lance-linear), generally flat. Pollen Cone: 2--5 mm, +- spheric to ovoid. Seed Cone: 13--35 mm, +- spheric, woody, maturing in 1 year, persistent < 2; scales peltate, fused to bracts. Seed: 2--7 per scale, 3--6 mm, wings 2, narrow, lateral. Chromosomes: n=33.
Ecology: Redwood forest; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: w KR, NCoRO, w NCoRI, n&c CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Note: Tallest trees in North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sequoia
Next taxon: Sequoiadendron

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sequoia sempervirens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & James R. Griffin 2016. Sequoia sempervirens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44175, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 1968 Gary A. Monroe
Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Sequoia sempervirens
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Sequoia sempervirens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sequoia sempervirens:
w KR, NCoRO, w NCoRI, n&c CCo, SnFrB, n SCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.