Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Senna covesii
COUES' CASSIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SennaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb to tree, unarmed or main leaf axis a weak spine at tip or branches a weak thorn at tip. Leaf: even-1-pinnate, alternate; stipules small or not, ephemeral or not; leaflets 4--20(36). Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, raceme or panicle. Flower: generally +- bilateral, generally showy; sepals +- free; petals free, generally yellow; stamens free, 7 fertile, 3 sterile, or 10 fertile, anthers generally > filaments, opening by terminal pores. Fruit: dehiscent or not. Seed: few to many.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: tropics, especially America, Africa, Australia, also warm temperate, deserts. Etymology: (Arabic: Sana) Note: Some cultivated as orns; dried leaves of some cathartic, laxative.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock

Senna covesii (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
NATIVE
Habit: Subshrub, unarmed, leafy, dense-white to -gray-hairy. Stem: 3--6 dm. Leaf: stipules bristle-like, some persistent; leaflets 4--8, overlapped, opposite, short-stalked, 10--25 mm, elliptic. Inflorescence: axillary raceme, 5--15 mm, few-flowered. Flower: petals +- 12 mm, oblong-obovate, prominently veined, golden-yellow. Fruit: erect, dehiscent, 2--5 cm, oblong, +- straight, persistent. Seed: several.
Ecology: Dry, sandy desert washes, slopes; Elevation: 330--760 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southern Nevada, southwestern New Mexico, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr(fall)
Synonyms: Cassia covesii A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Senna artemisioides
Next taxon: Senna didymobotrya

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Senna covesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44138, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Senna covesii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Senna covesii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Senna covesii
click for enlargement
© 2000 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Senna covesii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Senna covesii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Senna covesii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Senna covesii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Senna covesii:
DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.