Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Selaginella watsonii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SelaginellaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS FAMILY
Stem: wiry, generally rooting adventitiously [or not], branching variable, generally not fragile when dry. Leaf: many, simple, overlapped, appressed, small, +- scale-like, 1-veined, generally grooved abaxially [or not] nearly to tip, generally +- of 2 kinds ("under-leaves" under main stem, "over-leaves" over it). Cone: paired or 1, terminal, generally 4-sided, fertile leaves not like sterile, generally strongly keeled. Sporangia: 1 per leaf axil, 2 kinds, male (generally more distal in cones, spores many, small), female (spores (1)4, large, generally orange-yellow).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 700 species: worldwide, generally tropics, warm temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SelaginellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS

Etymology: (Latin: small Selago, ancient name for some Lycopodium) Note: Some cultivated as groundcover, curiosity: Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A. Braun; Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) Spring, resurrection plant. Hand lens, generally at +- 20×, required for leaves (shape, margin, awn at tip), cones. Selaginella kraussiana may be naturalized in California, differs from native California taxa in leaves lacking abaxial groove.
Unabridged Note: All native California taxa in subgenus Tetragonostachys.

Selaginella watsonii Underw.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant in shaggy cushions, dense to +- open but branches generally close enough to +- obscure internodes, shoots with a robust, braided appearance; green aging +- orange-tan then gray. Leaf: of main stems 1.5--4 mm, 0.4--0.7 mm wide, lance-linear to oblong, decurrent, base glabrous; distance from end of abaxial groove to base of awn generally > 1/3 maximum leaf width, tips of leaves of sterile stems +- thickened around end of abaxial groove; awn 0.2--0.5 mm, generally entire, rigid. Cone: 5--35 mm.
Ecology: Open rocky sites, conifer forest, alpine; Elevation: 1350--4100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Trinity Alps), SNH, TR, PR, n SNE, W&I, n DMtns (Telescope Peak); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Montana, Utah.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Selaginella wallacei
Next taxon: Aspleniaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Selaginella watsonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Selaginella watsonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44094, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Selaginella watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Selaginella watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Selaginella watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Selaginella watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Selaginella watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Selaginella watsonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Selaginella watsonii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Selaginella watsonii:
KR (Trinity Alps), SNH, TR, PR, n SNE, W&I, n DMtns (Telescope Peak);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.