Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Selaginella wallacei

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SelaginellaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS FAMILY
Stem: wiry, generally rooting adventitiously [or not], branching variable, generally not fragile when dry. Leaf: many, simple, overlapped, appressed, small, +- scale-like, 1-veined, generally grooved abaxially [or not] nearly to tip, generally +- of 2 kinds ("under-leaves" under main stem, "over-leaves" over it). Cone: paired or 1, terminal, generally 4-sided, fertile leaves not like sterile, generally strongly keeled. Sporangia: 1 per leaf axil, 2 kinds, male (generally more distal in cones, spores many, small), female (spores (1)4, large, generally orange-yellow).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 700 species: worldwide, generally tropics, warm temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SelaginellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS

Etymology: (Latin: small Selago, ancient name for some Lycopodium) Note: Some cultivated as groundcover, curiosity: Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A. Braun; Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) Spring, resurrection plant. Hand lens, generally at +- 20×, required for leaves (shape, margin, awn at tip), cones. Selaginella kraussiana may be naturalized in California, differs from native California taxa in leaves lacking abaxial groove.
Unabridged Note: All native California taxa in subgenus Tetragonostachys.

Selaginella wallacei Hieron.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant mat-forming in sun, to elongate-creeping with sterile shoot internodes often > 7 mm in shade; green aging tan then gray. Leaf: of main stems 1.4--2.5 mm, 0.3--0.7 mm wide, lanceolate, generally not decurrent, color unlike brown of stem, base glabrous, tips of leaves of sterile stems thickened around end of abaxial groove; awn 0.2--0.5(0.9) mm, rigid, +- toothed. Cone: often paired, 10--45(90) mm.
Ecology: Rocky outcrops, open to shady, dry to moist sites, chaparral to mixed-evergreen forest; Elevation: < 1820 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, n SNF (Butte Co.), n SNH, n SnFrB (Marin Co.); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Selaginella scopulorum
Next taxon: Selaginella watsonii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Selaginella wallacei

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Selaginella wallacei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44093, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Selaginella wallacei
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Selaginella wallacei
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Selaginella wallacei
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Selaginella wallacei
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Selaginella wallacei
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Selaginella wallacei
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Selaginella wallacei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Selaginella wallacei:
NW, CaRF, n SNF (Butte Co.), n SNH, n SnFrB (Marin Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.