Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Selaginella eremophila
DESERT SPIKE-MOSS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SelaginellaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS FAMILY
Stem: wiry, generally rooting adventitiously [or not], branching variable, generally not fragile when dry. Leaf: many, simple, overlapped, appressed, small, +- scale-like, 1-veined, generally grooved abaxially [or not] nearly to tip, generally +- of 2 kinds ("under-leaves" under main stem, "over-leaves" over it). Cone: paired or 1, terminal, generally 4-sided, fertile leaves not like sterile, generally strongly keeled. Sporangia: 1 per leaf axil, 2 kinds, male (generally more distal in cones, spores many, small), female (spores (1)4, large, generally orange-yellow).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 700 species: worldwide, generally tropics, warm temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SelaginellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS

Etymology: (Latin: small Selago, ancient name for some Lycopodium) Note: Some cultivated as groundcover, curiosity: Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A. Braun; Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) Spring, resurrection plant. Hand lens, generally at +- 20×, required for leaves (shape, margin, awn at tip), cones. Selaginella kraussiana may be naturalized in California, differs from native California taxa in leaves lacking abaxial groove.
Unabridged Note: All native California taxa in subgenus Tetragonostachys.

Selaginella eremophila Maxon
NATIVE
Habit: Plant a mat, loosely spreading at margins where branching sub-pinnate; green aging orange-brown. Leaf: of main stem 0.4--0.6 mm wide, tip pointed up, acute; under-leaf of main stem 1.5--3 mm, +- lanceolate or sickle-shaped, decurrent, over-leaf 1.3--1.5 mm, lanceolate, not decurrent, base hairy or not; awn 0--0.03 mm. Cone: sparse, 3--10 mm.
Ecology: Shaded sites, sandy or gravelly soils, at base of rocks, in cracks; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: e PR, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Arizona, northern Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Selaginella cinerascens
Next taxon: Selaginella hansenii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Selaginella eremophila

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Selaginella eremophila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44055, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Selaginella eremophila
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Selaginella eremophila
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Selaginella eremophila
click for enlargement
© 2004 Michael Charters
Selaginella eremophila
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Selaginella eremophila
click for enlargement
© 2000 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Selaginella eremophila
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Selaginella eremophila in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Selaginella eremophila:
e PR, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.