Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Selaginella scopulorum
ROCKY MOUNTAIN SPIKE-MOSS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SelaginellaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS FAMILY
Stem: wiry, generally rooting adventitiously [or not] from downward-growing leafless shoot-like structures (rhizophores), branching variable, generally not fragile when dry. Leaf: many, simple, overlapped, appressed, small, +- scale-like, 1-veined, generally grooved abaxially [or not] nearly to tip, generally +- of 2 kinds ("under-leaves" under main stem, "over-leaves" over it). Cone: paired or 1, terminal, generally 4-sided, fertile leaves not like sterile, generally strongly keeled. Sporangia: 1 per leaf axil, 2 kinds, male (generally more distal in cones, spores many, small), female (spores (1)4, large, generally orange-yellow).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 700 species: worldwide, generally tropics, warm temperate.
Unabridged Note: Despite recent progress in understanding relationships (Zhou et al. 2016 Cladistics 32:360--389; Weststrand & Korall 2016 Amer J Bot 103:2136--2159), future taxonomic changes in the family are likely.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SelaginellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS

Etymology: (Latin: small Selago, ancient name for some Lycopodium) Note: Some cultivated as groundcover, curiosity: Selaginella kraussiana; Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) Spring, resurrection plant. Hand lens, generally at +- 20×, required for leaves (shape, margin, awn at tip), cones.
Unabridged Note: All native California taxa are in the Rupestrae clade (Weststrand & Korall 2016 Amer J Bot 103:2160--2169), also treated as section Homoeophyllae (Zhou et al. 2015 Taxon 64:1117--1140) or, formerly, the nomenclaturally ambiguous subgenus Tetragonostachys (Jermy 1986 Fern Gazette 13:117--118). Selaginella shared a common ancestor with Isoetes, +- 380 million years ago (Larsén & Rydin 2016 Int J Pl Sci 177:157--174).

Selaginella scopulorum Maxon
NATIVE
Habit: Plant a mat (often with dense shag of cones), sterile shoot internodes generally < 7 mm; green aging orange-tan. Leaf: of main stems 1.6--4 mm, 0.3--0.5 mm wide; under-leaf of main stem +- lance-linear or sickle-shaped, decurrent, over-leaf lanceolate, not decurrent; base glabrous; awn 0.3--0.8 mm, +- toothed. Cone: (5)10--30(45) mm.
Ecology: Open, rocky spots, conifer forest; Elevation: 1400--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n KR; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Colorado, New Mexico.
Synonyms: Selaginella densa Rydb. var. scopulorum (Maxon) R.M. Tryon;
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Selaginella oregana
Next taxon: Selaginella wallacei

Name Search
botanical illustration including Selaginella scopulorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Selaginella scopulorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44050, accessed on February 19, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on February 19, 2018.


Selaginella scopulorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Selaginella scopulorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Selaginella scopulorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Selaginella scopulorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Selaginella scopulorum:
n KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.