Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Selaginella bigelovii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SelaginellaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS FAMILY
Stem: wiry, generally rooting adventitiously [or not] from downward-growing leafless shoot-like structures (rhizophores), branching variable, generally not fragile when dry. Leaf: many, simple, overlapped, appressed, small, +- scale-like, 1-veined, generally grooved abaxially [or not] nearly to tip, generally +- of 2 kinds ("under-leaves" under main stem, "over-leaves" over it). Cone: paired or 1, terminal, generally 4-sided, fertile leaves not like sterile, generally strongly keeled. Sporangia: 1 per leaf axil, 2 kinds, male (generally more distal in cones, spores many, small), female (spores (1)4, large, generally orange-yellow).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 700 species: worldwide, generally tropics, warm temperate.
Unabridged Note: Despite recent progress in understanding relationships (Zhou et al. 2016 Cladistics 32:360--389; Weststrand & Korall 2016 Amer J Bot 103:2136--2159), future taxonomic changes in the family are likely.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SelaginellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIKE-MOSS

Etymology: (Latin: small Selago, ancient name for some Lycopodium) Note: Some cultivated as groundcover, curiosity: Selaginella kraussiana; Selaginella lepidophylla (Hook. & Grev.) Spring, resurrection plant. Hand lens, generally at +- 20×, required for leaves (shape, margin, awn at tip), cones.
Unabridged Note: All native California taxa are in the Rupestrae clade (Weststrand & Korall 2016 Amer J Bot 103:2160--2169), also treated as section Homoeophyllae (Zhou et al. 2015 Taxon 64:1117--1140) or, formerly, the nomenclaturally ambiguous subgenus Tetragonostachys (Jermy 1986 Fern Gazette 13:117--118). Selaginella shared a common ancestor with Isoetes, +- 380 million years ago (Larsén & Rydin 2016 Int J Pl Sci 177:157--174).

Selaginella bigelovii Underw.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant a series of +- erect shoots without rhizophores of +- determinate growth from rhizome; green aging tan then gray. Leaf: of main stems 1.5--2.7 mm, 0.4--0.6 mm wide, linear to narrowly lanceolate, not decurrent, base hairy on surface; awn 0.3--0.7 mm, +- rigid, toothed. Cone: 0.4--1.5 cm.
Ecology: Open sites, mineral soil on rock outcrops, amid shrubs; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NW, s SN, SnJV, CW, SW, sw edge DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: Baja California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Selaginella asprella
Next taxon: Selaginella cinerascens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Selaginella bigelovii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Paul Wilson & Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Selaginella bigelovii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44043, accessed on September 22, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 22, 2018.


Selaginella bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Selaginella bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Selaginella bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Selaginella bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Selaginella bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Selaginella bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Selaginella bigelovii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Selaginella bigelovii:
s NW, s SN, SnJV, CW, SW, sw edge DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.