Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedum radiatum
COAST RANGE STONECROP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SedumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP
Habit: Perennial herb (annual, biennial, subshrub), generally from rhizomes or stout, scaly caudex, generally glabrous; rosettes 0 or open to dense. Leaf: sessile, generally alternate, generally obovate to spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: terminal, generally raceme- to panicle-like. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, free to fused at base, sepals < petals, obtuse to long-tapered; petals erect to spreading; stamens 8 or 10, in 2 whorls, epipetalous or not; pistils 4--5, free or fused below. Fruit: free or fused at base, erect or spreading. Seed: many, elliptic, often winged at both ends.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: temps, tropical mountains, North America, Mexico, Central America, Europe, Asia, northern and eastern Africa, Atlantic islands, Indian Ocean islands; cultivated as ornamental, green roofs. Etymology: (Latin: to assuage, from healing properties of houseleek, to which Sedum was sometimes applied) Note: Sedum roseum moved to Rhodiola.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton

Sedum radiatum S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, biennial 4--20 cm, glabrous; rosettes dense, 0.5--0.7 cm, internodes not visible, generally < 1 mm. Leaf: 5--11 mm, oblong to narrow-ovate, +- flat adaxially, veins in age red-scarious, tip obtuse to acute. Inflorescence: 2--4 cm, 1--44-flowered. Flower: petals 5--10 mm, lanceolate, acuminate, yellow or white, reflexed; anthers yellow to yellow-brown. Fruit: fused at base, 3--5 mm, spreading to strong-reflexed. Seed: +- 1 mm. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Rocky ledges, gravelly serpentine slopes; Elevation: 60--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, CaRF, SN, SnFrB, SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Sedum radiatum var. depauperatum (R.T. Clausen) H. Ohba; Sedum stenopetalum subsp. radiatum (S. Watson) R.T. Clausen; Sedum radiatum subsp. depauperatum R.T. Clausen; Sedum radiatum subsp. radiatum
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sedum praealtum
Next taxon: Sedum spathulifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton 2016. Sedum radiatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=44006, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Sedum radiatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Sedum radiatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Sedum radiatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Sedum radiatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sedum radiatum:
KR, NCoR, CaRF, SN, SnFrB, SCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.