Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedum oreganum
OREGON STONECROP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SedumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP
Habit: Perennial herb (annual, biennial, subshrub), generally from rhizomes or stout, scaly caudex, generally glabrous; rosettes 0 or open to dense. Leaf: sessile, generally alternate, generally obovate to spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: terminal, generally raceme- to panicle-like. Flower: sepals, petals generally 5, free to fused at base, sepals < petals, obtuse to long-tapered; petals erect to spreading; stamens 8 or 10, in 2 whorls, epipetalous or not; pistils 4--5, free or fused below. Fruit: free or fused at base, erect or spreading. Seed: many, elliptic, often winged at both ends.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: temps, tropical mountains, North America, Mexico, Central America, Europe, Asia, northern and eastern Africa, Atlantic islands, Indian Ocean islands; cultivated as ornamental, green roofs. Etymology: (Latin: to assuage, from healing properties of houseleek, to which Sedum was sometimes applied) Note: Sedum roseum moved to Rhodiola.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton

Sedum oreganum Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 6--15 cm, rhizomed; rosettes generally dense, 1.2--1.6 cm diam, internodes generally not visible, generally 1--2 mm. Leaf: 5--25 mm, +- 2 mm thick, obovate to spoon-shaped, widest 1--3 mm below tip, tip rounded to +- notched; outer rosette leaves = inner. Inflorescence: dense, generally +- 3-branched, 4--12 cm, 3--16-flowered; bracts 4--12 mm, base truncate. Flower: petals 8--13 mm, narrow-lanceolate, long-acuminate, yellow (midvein red); anthers light yellow-brown to red-brown. Fruit: fused at base, 5--8 mm, erect. Seed: +- 1 mm. Chromosomes: n=12.
Ecology: Rocky ledges, gravelly ridges; Elevation: 1100--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: n KR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska. Flowering Time: Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sedum obtusatum subsp. retusum
Next taxon: Sedum oregonense

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sedum oreganum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd & Melinda F. Denton 2016. Sedum oreganum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43997, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Sedum oreganum var. oreganum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Sedum oreganum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sedum oreganum:
n KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.