Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedella pumila

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SedellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, erect, glabrous, branches 0 or near base. Leaf: early-deciduous, sessile, 0.4--0.7 cm, oblong-elliptic to ovoid (obovoid), basal opposite, free, not fused around stem, cauline alternate, entire, tip rounded to obtuse. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1--2+ in 0--3-branched cyme, subsessile. Flower: sepals 5; petals 5, +- fused at base, linear to narrow-ovate, pale to bright or green-yellow, midrib often +- red; stamens 5 or 10, anthers 0.2--0.4 mm, yellow or red-brown; pistils 5, oblong, bases rounded, styles 0.2--1.2 mm, erect or recurved, stigmas +- 0.1 mm diam. Fruit: +- indehiscent, utricle-like, erect to outcurved, glabrous or glandular. Seed: 1, 0.7--2 mm, club-like, brown.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Sedum) Note: Parvisedum is a superfluous name for Sedella.

Sedella pumila (Benth.) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (1)2--17 cm, branches generally several (0), erect or spreading, at same level as main axis. Leaf: (2)4--7 mm, 1--3 mm wide. Flower: calyx base tapered to pedicel, sepals 0.5--0.8 mm, 0.3--0.4 mm wide; petals spreading in flower, erect in fruit, (2)2.5--5 mm, 0.3--1.2 mm wide, elliptic to lanceolate, acute, pale to bright yellow; stamens 10, anthers 0.2--0.4 mm, yellow or red-brown; pistils 1--2 mm, stipitate-glandular near suture and on angles, often with fringed row of papillae on suture, styles erect, or, when short, often recurved, 0.3--1.2 mm. Fruit: 1.2--2.5 mm, erect to ascending (spreading), glabrous to glandular adaxially. Seed: 0.8--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Open, often wet sites, rock outcrops, clay soils, vernal pools; Elevation: 30--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: se NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF, c SNH, GV, SCoRI; Distribution Outside California: OR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Parvisedum congdonii (Eastw.) R.T. Clausen; Parvisedum pumilum (Benth.) R.T. Clausen; Sedella congdonii (Eastw.) Britton & Rose; Sedum congdonii Eastw.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sedella pentandra
Next taxon: Sedum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sedella pumila

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Sedella pumila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43953, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Sedella pumila
click for enlargement
© 2007 Carol W. Witham

More photos of Sedella pumila in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sedella pumila:
se NCoRO, NCoRI, CaRF, SNF, c SNH, GV, SCoRI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.