Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sedella leiocarpa
LAKE COUNTY STONECROP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SedellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, erect, glabrous, branches 0 or near base. Leaf: early-deciduous, sessile, 0.4--0.7 cm, oblong-elliptic to ovoid (obovoid), basal opposite, free, not fused around stem, cauline alternate, entire, tip rounded to obtuse. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1--2+ in 0--3-branched cyme, subsessile. Flower: sepals 5; petals 5, +- fused at base, linear to narrow-ovate, pale to bright or green-yellow, midrib often +- red; stamens 5 or 10, anthers 0.2--0.4 mm, yellow or red-brown; pistils 5, oblong, bases rounded, styles 0.2--1.2 mm, erect or recurved, stigmas +- 0.1 mm diam. Fruit: +- indehiscent, utricle-like, erect to outcurved, glabrous or glandular. Seed: 1, 0.7--2 mm, club-like, brown.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Sedum) Note: Parvisedum is a superfluous name for Sedella.

Sedella leiocarpa H. Sharsm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--3.5(5) cm, branches 0--3, ascending. Leaf: 2--4.5(7) mm, +- 1--2(4) mm wide. Flower: calyx base tapered to pedicel, sepals 0.6--1 mm, +- 0.5 mm wide; petals ascending to +- erect in flower, appressed in fruit, 2.5--3.8 mm, 0.5--0.9 mm wide, narrow-lanceolate, subacuminate, +- yellow becoming pale, finely red-lined except margins; stamens 5, anthers +- 0.2 mm, yellow, pistils 1.5--2 mm, subglabrous, styles erect, 0.2--0.4 mm. Fruit: 1.5--2.5 mm, +- erect, +- papillate. Seed: 1.2--1.5 mm.
Ecology: Dry vernal pools, rocky depressions; Elevation: 500--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRI (Lake Co.). Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Parvisedum leiocarpum (H. Sharsm.) R.T. Clausen
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sedella
Next taxon: Sedella pentandra

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sedella leiocarpa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Sedella leiocarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43951, accessed on July 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Sedella leiocarpa:
s NCoRI (Lake Co.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.