Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scutellaria nana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ScutellariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SKULLCAP
Habit: Perennial herb or shrub, generally hairy, occasionally glandular, from rhizomes or tubers. Stem: erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal and cauline; proximal generally petioled; distal cauline +- sessile. Inflorescence: flower 1--2 per leaf axil, or appearing as a bracted raceme. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lips +- equal, enclosing nutlets, back of upper lip dome-like or transversely ridged, generally concave-depressed behind ridge; corolla 2-lipped, white to violet-blue, upper lip < lower, +- entire, hood-like, lower lip 3-lobed; stamens 4, pairs +- equal, enclosed by upper corolla lip, anthers ciliate, lower 2 1-chambered; disk below ovary generally green-yellow. Fruit: generally ovoid, generally minutely papillate, brown or black.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: generally temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: tray, from calyx dome or ridge) Note: Salazaria occasionally treated as separate genus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard G. Olmstead

Scutellaria nana A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 2 dm; rhizomes thick. Stem: hairs << 0.5 mm, +- appressed, pointed down, occasionally gland-tipped. Leaf: basal petioles 2--5 mm; distal cauline blades obovate to diamond-shaped, entire, bases obtuse to wedge-shaped, tips +- rounded. Flower: pedicel 1--3 mm; calyx 3--4 mm, ridged; corolla 15--20 mm, white to pale yellow, lower lip purple-spotted, inner surface glabrous to sparsely long-hairy; ovary disk orange-red. Fruit: black.
Ecology: Dry, volcanic soils, scrub; Elevation: 1000--1900+ m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Scutellaria holmgreniorum Cronquist, Holmgren's skullcap
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard G. Olmstead
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Scutellaria mexicana
Next taxon: Scutellaria siphocampyloides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Scutellaria nana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Richard G. Olmstead 2016. Scutellaria nana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43906, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Scutellaria nana
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Scutellaria nana
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Scutellaria nana
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Scutellaria nana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Scutellaria nana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Scutellaria nana
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Scutellaria nana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scutellaria nana:
CaR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.