Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scutellaria lateriflora
SIDE-FLOWERING SKULLCAP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ScutellariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SKULLCAP
Habit: Perennial herb or shrub, generally hairy, occasionally glandular, from rhizomes or tubers. Stem: erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal and cauline; proximal generally petioled; distal cauline +- sessile. Inflorescence: flower 1--2 per leaf axil, or appearing as a bracted raceme. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lips +- equal, enclosing nutlets, back of upper lip dome-like or transversely ridged, generally concave-depressed behind ridge; corolla 2-lipped, white to violet-blue, upper lip < lower, +- entire, hood-like, lower lip 3-lobed; stamens 4, pairs +- equal, enclosed by upper corolla lip, anthers ciliate, lower 2 1-chambered; disk below ovary generally green-yellow. Fruit: generally ovoid, generally minutely papillate, brown or black.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: generally temperate worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: tray, from calyx dome or ridge) Note: Salazaria occasionally treated as separate genus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard G. Olmstead

Scutellaria lateriflora L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 20--60 cm; rhizomes slender. Stem: glabrous or hairs sparse, hairs << 0.5 mm, ascending to upcurled, generally not glandular. Leaf: basal generally 0; proximal cauline petioles 10--20 mm; distal cauline blades ovate to lanceolate, +- dentate, bases rounded to truncate, tips acute. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, bracted; bracts < 8 mm. Flower: pedicel 1--3 mm; calyx 1.5--3 mm, upper lip back dome-like; corolla 6--8 mm, blue, lower lip blue, inner surface glabrous to sparsely soft-hairy. Fruit: +- spheric, brown.
Ecology: Marshes, wet meadows; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: Deltaic GV, SNE (Saline Valley); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern United States. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Richard G. Olmstead
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Scutellaria galericulata
Next taxon: Scutellaria mexicana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Scutellaria lateriflora

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Richard G. Olmstead 2016. Scutellaria lateriflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43900, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Scutellaria lateriflora:
Deltaic GV, SNE (Saline Valley);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.