Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scrophularia villosa
SANTA CATALINA FIGWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ScrophulariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, erect, generally glandular-puberulent to -hairy. Stem: square in ×-section; (15)70--180 cm. Leaf: petioled; opposite, pairs at right angles to each other, lanceolate to triangular-ovate, serrate, dentate, or deeply cut, dark to light green, yellow-green, or gray-green (dull green), base cordate to truncate or occasionally +- wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: generally panicle of cymes, occasionally axillary cymes or flower 1; axes, pedicels generally slender, occasionally glabrous. Flower: calyx lobes 5, 2--4 mm, triangular-ovate to lanceolate, acuminate to acute or rounded, green, persistent, margins scarious or not; corolla 6--14 mm, inflated proximally, generally 2-colored, upper lip 2-lobed, generally darker than lower, lower lip < upper, 3-lobed, middle lobe reflexed, lateral lobes erect, mouth constricted; fertile stamens 4, included, 2 generally longer; staminode 0 or proximally fused to corolla, much-reduced, or elongated with expanded tip; stigma head-like or 2-lobed; nectary disk fleshy, at ovary base. Fruit: septicidal. Seed: oblong-ovoid, ridged.
Species In Genus: 150--200 species: North America, temperate Asia, Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: associated with the disease scrofula by the doctrine of signatures)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kim R. Kersh

Scrophularia villosa Pennell
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, shrubby in age; occasionally glandular-long-soft-hairy. Stem: 120--180 cm. Leaf: larger blades 8--15 cm, dark to light green. Inflorescence: axes, pedicels glandular-long-soft-hairy. Flower: calyx lobes 3 mm, triangular-ovate, green, tip acute to rounded, margins generally scarious; corolla 8--11 mm, upper lobes dark maroon to +- black, lower lobes paler, mouth +- constricted; staminode an awn-like rudiment or lacking; stigma lobes 2, +- spreading.
Ecology: Canyon bottoms, coastal scrub, chaparral; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: s ChI (Santa Catalina, San Clemente islands); Distribution Outside California: Baja California (Guadalupe Island). Flowering Time: Feb--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Kim R. Kersh
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Scrophularia peregrina
Next taxon: Verbascum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Scrophularia villosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kim R. Kersh 2016. Scrophularia villosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43871, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Scrophularia villosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Scrophularia villosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Scrophularia villosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Scrophularia villosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Scrophularia villosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Scrophularia villosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Scrophularia villosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scrophularia villosa:
s ChI (Santa Catalina, San Clemente islands);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.