Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scrophularia desertorum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ScrophulariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, erect, generally glandular-puberulent to -hairy. Stem: square in ×-section; (15)70--180 cm. Leaf: petioled; opposite, pairs at right angles to each other, lanceolate to triangular-ovate, serrate, dentate, or deeply cut, dark to light green, yellow-green, or gray-green (dull green), base cordate to truncate or occasionally +- wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: generally panicle of cymes, occasionally axillary cymes or flower 1; axes, pedicels generally slender, occasionally glabrous. Flower: calyx lobes 5, 2--4 mm, triangular-ovate to lanceolate, acuminate to acute or rounded, green, persistent, margins scarious or not; corolla 6--14 mm, inflated proximally, generally 2-colored, upper lip 2-lobed, generally darker than lower, lower lip < upper, 3-lobed, middle lobe reflexed, lateral lobes erect, mouth constricted; fertile stamens 4, included, 2 generally longer; staminode 0 or proximally fused to corolla, much-reduced, or elongated with expanded tip; stigma head-like or 2-lobed; nectary disk fleshy, at ovary base. Fruit: septicidal. Seed: oblong-ovoid, ridged.
Species In Genus: 150--200 species: North America, temperate Asia, Mediterranean. Etymology: (Latin: associated with the disease scrofula by the doctrine of signatures)
eFlora Treatment Author: Kim R. Kersh

Scrophularia desertorum (Munz) R.J. Shaw
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: 70--120 cm. Leaf: larger blades 4--8(12) cm, yellow- to gray-green (dull-green), base wedge-shaped, narrowed to petiole. Inflorescence: axes, pedicels glandular-puberulent, generally curved upward. Flower: calyx lobes 2--3 mm, triangular-ovate, green, tip acute to rounded, margins generally scarious; corolla 7--9 mm, inflated, mouth +- constricted, upper lobes maroon, lower lobes cream, edges +- pink; staminode tip club-shaped; stigma head-like.
Ecology: Dry rocky slopes, generally in crevices, among boulders, canyons, gravelly washes; Elevation: 850--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SN, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Kim R. Kersh
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scrophularia californica
Next taxon: Scrophularia lanceolata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Scrophularia desertorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Kim R. Kersh 2016. Scrophularia desertorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43854, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Scrophularia desertorum
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Scrophularia desertorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Scrophularia desertorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Scrophularia desertorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Scrophularia desertorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Scrophularia desertorum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Scrophularia desertorum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scrophularia desertorum:
SN, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.