Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scopulophila rixfordii
RIXFORD ROCKWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ScopulophilaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, erect, taprooted; dioecious. Leaf: stipules 0.8--3.5 mm, triangular, scarious, jagged to ciliate, white; blade linear to lanceolate or oblanceolate; vein 1, obscure. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 1--4, sessile. Flower: unisexual (appearing bisexual); hypanthium in fruit conic to urn-shaped, abruptly expanded above; sepals 5, free, 1.1--2.1 mm, elliptic to round, +- glabrous, margin wide, scarious, white; petals 0; stamens 5, sterile in pistillate flower, 1--1.5 mm, oblong, petal-like, on hypanthium rim; nectaries wide; ovary sterile in staminate flower, style 3-branched in upper 1/3, +- 1.5 mm. Fruit: utricle, +- dehiscent, ovoid; valves 3, minute. Seed: 1, tan.
Species In Genus: 2 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: fond of high places) Note: Flower, seed suggest possible unification with Achyronychia.

Scopulophila rixfordii (Brandegee) Munz & I.M. Johnst.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant glabrous except base densely woolly. Stem: many, branched above, 10--30 cm. Leaf: blade 8--25 mm, +- fleshy. Flower: 2.2--4.2 mm; hypanthium green, in age brown, thickened, +- hard, +- angled; sepals erect to spreading, +- concave, often unequal, central portion linear to oblong, fleshy, green, margin much wider, entire to irregular, white, deciduous or not. Seed: 0.9--1.1 mm, ovoid, +- compressed, red dot near narrow end.
Ecology: Uncommon. Limestone outcrops; Elevation: 1200--1550 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, n DMoj, DSon; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada, western Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Achyronychia rixfordii Brandegee
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scopulophila
Next taxon: Silene

Name Search
botanical illustration including Scopulophila rixfordii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Scopulophila rixfordii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43836, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Scopulophila rixfordii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Scopulophila rixfordii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scopulophila rixfordii:
SNE, n DMoj, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.