Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scoliopus bigelovii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ScoliopusView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: crooked foot, from curving pedicel)

Scoliopus bigelovii Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome short, slender. Stem: short, underground. Leaf: 2(3) basal, sheathing, 5--20 cm, 5--10 cm wide, elliptic to oblong, many-veined, mottled. Inflorescence: umbel, subsessile; peduncle underground; pedicels 1--12, 8--20 cm, appearing scapose, 3-angled, twisting and recurving so fruit touches soil. Flower: ill-scented when fresh, +- green or +- yellow, mottled, heavily lined purple or dark brown; perianth parts 6 in 2 very different whorls; sepals 14--17 mm, narrowly ovate, spreading, deeply concave near base; petals +- = sepals, linear, erect or arching over ovary; stamens 3, 5--6 mm, attached to sepals; ovary 3-angled, chamber 1, style branches 3, 5--6 mm, linear, +- recurved or spreading. Fruit: capsule-like, 15--18 mm, elliptic, thin-walled, irregularly dehiscent or indehiscent. Seed: +- 3 mm, oblong, with food body. Chromosomes: n=7,8.
Ecology: Moist, shady redwood forest; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, n CCo, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scoliopus
Next taxon: Streptopus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Scoliopus bigelovii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Scoliopus bigelovii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43824, accessed on July 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 24, 2016.


Scoliopus bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Scoliopus bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2006 California Academy of Sciences
Scoliopus bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Scoliopus bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Scoliopus bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Scoliopus bigelovii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Scoliopus bigelovii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scoliopus bigelovii:
NCoRO, n CCo, SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.