Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sclerolinon digynum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LinaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FLAX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [shrub, tree, vine]. Stem: generally erect [climbing], branched, glabrous to hairy. Leaf: cauline, alternate to opposite or whorled, simple, generally sessile, linear to obovate, entire to minutely toothed or ciliate, teeth occasionally gland-tipped; stipules small, dark-colored, spheric glands, or 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or cyme [spike]. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals [4]5, free; petals = sepals in number, free to adherent (basally fused); stamens 5[4 or 10], alternate petals, filaments fused basally into a cup-like structure surrounding ovary base; staminodes present, alt stamens at cup rim, or 0; ovary superior, carpels 2--5, fused, styles 2--5, = carpel number, free or partly fused. Fruit: capsule, generally dehiscent [drupe in some tropical species], generally 10-seeded.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, +- 250 species: cosmopolitan, most temperate, some cultivated. Note: Hesperolinon, Sclerolinon are evolutionary lineages within Linum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Adam C. Schneider, William A. Freyman, and Joshua R. McDill
Genus: SclerolinonView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek, Latin: hard flax, for hard, generally indehiscent fruit) Note: Closely related to Hesperolinon.
eFlora Treatment Author: Joshua R. McDill
Reference: [Rogers 1966 Madroño 18:181--184]
Sclerolinon digynum (A. Gray) C.M. Rogers
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: erect, glabrous. Leaf: opposite, 5--16 mm, oblong to elliptic, proximal generally entire, distal generally serrate; stipule glands 0. Inflorescence: cyme; bracts generally serrate. Flower: sepals unequal, margins gland-toothed; petals 5, yellow, appendages 0; staminodes 0; carpels 2, ovary chambers 4, styles 2, free, +- 1 mm; stigma > style in width, head-like. Fruit: capsule surface rough; indehiscent or breaking into 4 closed, 1-seeded segments in age. Seed: +- 1 mm, +- 3-sided in ×-section, tip acute.
Ecology: Generally vernally moist meadows; Elevation: 1000--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Joshua R. McDill
Reference: [Rogers 1966 Madroño 18:181--184]
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sclerolinon
Next taxon: Linnaeaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Sclerolinon digynum

botanical illustration including Sclerolinon digynum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Joshua R. McDill 2012, Sclerolinon digynum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43820, accessed on August 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 23, 2019.

Sclerolinon digynum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Sclerolinon digynum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Sclerolinon digynum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sclerolinon digynum:
KR, CaR, SN
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.