Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
MOJAVE FISHHOOK CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SclerocactusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINEAPPLE CACTUS
Habit: Erect or ascending, branches generally 0. Stem: 5--20 cm, 2--12 cm diam, ovoid to cylindric, not segmented, firm; ribs 8--21, prominent; tubercles distinct along ribs. Spines: [2]10--24 per areole, 0.3--2.1 mm diam, needle-like or awl-shaped, straight to curved or hooked; central spines 1--11 per areole. Flower: +- terminal, from upper edge of spine cluster, 25--75 mm diam; perianth +- green-yellow to magenta; ovary glabrous, spineless, scales sparse, rounded, ciliate at least near tip. Fruit: dehiscent by 2--4 short longitudinal slits, cylindric to +- spheric, spines 0. Seed: 2--3.7 mm, reniform, tubercled, glossy or shiny, black.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: hard or cruel cactus)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter & Edward F. Anderson

Sclerocactus polyancistrus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Stem: 10--45 cm, cylindric; ribs 13--17. Spines: white, red, or dark +- red-brown; central spines of 2 kinds, hooked central spines 5--10 cm, red-brown, distal-most central spines 3.7--8.6(13) cm; radial spines 10--15 per areole, 2--5 cm, 0.3--0.5 mm wide at base, white, flat. Flower: rose-purple to magenta. Fruit: 20--30 mm, 15--20 mm diam; scales narrow, ciliate near tip.
Ecology: Limestone areas, hills and canyons, alluvial slopes; creosote-bush scrub, Joshua-tree woodland; Elevation: 750--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter & Edward F. Anderson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sclerocactus johnsonii
Next taxon: Campanulaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sclerocactus polyancistrus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter & Edward F. Anderson 2016. Sclerocactus polyancistrus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43809, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Sclerocactus polyancistrus
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sclerocactus polyancistrus
click for enlargement
© 2003 Larry Blakely

More photos of Sclerocactus polyancistrus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sclerocactus polyancistrus:
W&I, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.