Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scirpus pendulus
PENDULOUS BULRUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CyperaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEDGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often rhizomed or stoloned, often of wet open places; roots fibrous; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: generally 3-sided, generally solid. Leaf: generally 3-ranked; base sheathing, sheath generally closed, ligule generally 0; blade (0 or) linear, parallel-veined. Inflorescence: spikelets generally arranged in head-, spike-, raceme-, or panicle-like inflorescences; flower generally sessile in axil of flower bract, enclosed in a sac-like structure (perigynium) or generally not. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, generally wind-pollinated; perianth 0 or generally bristle like; stamens generally 3, anthers attached at base, 4 chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 2--3-branched. Fruit: achene, 2--3 sided.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 5000 species: especially temperate. Note: Difficult; taxa differ in technical characters of inflorescence, fruit. In Carex and Kobresia, what appear to be individual pistillate flowers in fact are highly reduced inflorescences (whether or not the same applies to staminate flowers is still under debate). In some other works (e.g., FNANM) these are called spikelets, and they are treated as being arranged in spikes. Here and in TJM (1993), what appear to be individual pistillate flowers are called pistillate flowers in Carex (and they are treated as being arranged in spikelets), but spikelets in Kobresia (and they are treated as being arranged into spikes). Though internally inconsistent, the approach here is consistent with traditional usage, and reflects a preference for character states that may be determined in the field. Molecular, morphological, and embryological evidence indicates that Eriophorum crinigerum is to be segregated to a new genus, as Calliscirpus criniger (A. Gray) C.N. Gilmour et al., along with a second, newly described species, Calliscirpus brachythrix C.N. Gilmour et al. (Gilmour et al. 2013); key to genera modified by Peter W. Ball to include Calliscirpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith, except as noted
Scientific Editor: S. Galen Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ScirpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BULRUSH
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed [not], glabrous; roots fibrous. Stem: generally erect, 3-angled or cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal and cauline, 3-ranked; blades 4--11 per stem, linear, generally > sheaths, flat [V-shaped in ×-section], margins, generally midribs scabrous; sheaths not fibrous; ligule present or 0. Inflorescence: terminal or in axils of 1--3 distal leaves, spikelets 1 or few to many in panicle or head-like clusters; inflorescence bracts generally 3, leaf-like; spikelets < 5 mm diam; flower bracts 10--50, spiraled, 1--3.5 mm, sharp-pointed, each with 1 flower in axil. Flower: bisexual; perianth of (0)3--6 bristles, < or >> fruit, straight or strong-curled, smooth to barbed or toothed, generally persistent on fruit; stamens 1--3; style 2--3-branched, base persistent. Fruit: 0.5--1.8 mm, ovate, obovate, or elliptic, 2--3-sided, minute-papillate or -pitted.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: North America, Mexico, Eurasia, Australia. Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Amphiscirpus, Bolboschoenus, Isolepis, Schoenoplectus, Trichophorum.

Scirpus pendulus Muhl.
NATIVE
Habit: Cespitose, 50--100 cm; rhizome short. Stem: 0.6--3 mm diam at middle. Leaf: blade 4--8(12) mm wide; ligule 0. Inflorescence: spikelets all or many solitary, +- stalked, 5--10(12) mm, 2--3 mm wide, flower bract +- 1.5--2 mm, brown to red-brown, midrib green, prominent. Flower: perianth bristles >> fruit, not exceeding flower bracts, curled. Fruit: 1--1.8 mm, 3-angled. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Ecology: Marshes, wet meadows; Elevation: < 900 m. Bioregional Distribution: n CaRH (near Yreka); Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon, southeastern Canada, eastern United States, Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Scirpus microcarpus
Next taxon: Trichophorum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: S. Galen Smith 2016. Scirpus pendulus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43727, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Scirpus pendulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Scirpus pendulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Scirpus pendulus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Scirpus pendulus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scirpus pendulus:
n CaRH (near Yreka);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.