Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Schoenus nigricans
BLACK BOG-RUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CyperaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SEDGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often rhizomed or stoloned, often of wet open places; roots fibrous; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Stem: generally 3-sided, generally solid. Leaf: generally 3-ranked; base sheathing, sheath generally closed, ligule generally 0; blade (0 or) linear, parallel-veined. Inflorescence: spikelets generally arranged in head-, spike-, raceme-, or panicle-like inflorescences; flower generally sessile in axil of flower bract, enclosed in a sac-like structure (perigynium) or generally not. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, generally wind-pollinated; perianth 0 or generally bristle like; stamens generally 3, anthers attached at base, 4 chambered; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 2--3-branched. Fruit: achene, 2--3 sided.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 5000 species: especially temperate. Note: Difficult; taxa differ in technical characters of inflorescence, fruit. In Carex and Kobresia, what appear to be individual pistillate flowers in fact are highly reduced inflorescences (whether or not the same applies to staminate flowers is still under debate). In some other works (e.g., FNANM) these are called spikelets, and they are treated as being arranged in spikes. Here and in TJM (1993), what appear to be individual pistillate flowers are called pistillate flowers in Carex (and they are treated as being arranged in spikelets), but spikelets in Kobresia (and they are treated as being arranged into spikes). Though internally inconsistent, the approach here is consistent with traditional usage, and reflects a preference for character states that may be determined in the field. Molecular, morphological, and embryological evidence indicates that Eriophorum crinigerum is to be segregated to a new genus, as Calliscirpus criniger (A. Gray) C.N. Gilmour et al., along with a second, newly described species, Calliscirpus brachythrix C.N. Gilmour et al. (Gilmour et al. 2013); key to genera modified by Peter W. Ball to include Calliscirpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith, except as noted
Scientific Editor: S. Galen Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SchoenusView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb [annual], cespitose. Leaf: basal [and cauline]; ligule present [0]. Inflorescence: terminal, head-like [not]; inflorescence bract leaf-like; spikelets flat; flower bracts 2-ranked, proximal >=2 sterile. Flower: bisexual or distal-most staminate; perianth bristles [0]3--6; style 3-branched. Fruit: 3-sided; tubercle 0.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: worldwide, especially Australia. Etymology: (Greek: rush-like pl)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker

Schoenus nigricans L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--7 dm, erect, wiry, glabrous; rhizome caudex-like. Stem: <= 1 mm diam, cylindric, stiff, center spongy with air cavities. Leaf: > 1/2 stem; blade +- 1 mm wide, 3-angled, entire minute-serrate; sheath +- black, splitting adaxially; ligule +- 0.3 mm, dark brown. Flower: perianth bristles generally < fruit, smooth or scabrous, deciduous. Fruit: 1--1.5 mm, ovoid-ellipsoid, +- white. Chromosomes: 2n=44,54.
Ecology: Marshes, swamps, springs, generally alkaline soils; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb, SnBr, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: Florida, Texas, to Mexico, Caribbean, Old World. Flowering Time: Aug--Sep Note: Used as roof thatch in Ireland.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gordon C. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Schoenus
Next taxon: Scirpus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Schoenus nigricans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gordon C. Tucker 2016. Schoenus nigricans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43586, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Schoenus nigricans
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Schoenus nigricans
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Schoenus nigricans
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Schoenus nigricans
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Schoenus nigricans
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Schoenus nigricans
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Schoenus nigricans in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Schoenus nigricans:
SnGb, SnBr, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.