Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Schinus terebinthifolius
BRAZILIAN PEPPER TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe-like, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SchinusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Tree, branches ending in thorn or not; dioecious. Leaf: simple or compound; leaflets 5--20, +- leathery, +- resinous, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, axillary or terminal, open to +- dense; pedicels short. Flower: sepals, petals +- white to +- yellow; stamens 10, 2 whorls of 5, vestigial in pistillate flowers; styles 3, fused at base. Fruit: drupe, spheric, leathery, shiny, generally pink to red; pulp resinous to oily, aromatic.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: tropics, warm temperate South America. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)

Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 5--10 m. Leaf: 8--15 cm; leaflets sessile, 2.5--7 cm, elliptic to oblong, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: pedicel 2--4 mm in fruit. Fruit: 4--7 mm diam.
Ecology: Washes, canyons; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo; Distribution Outside California: Florida; native to South America. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Synonyms: Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi var. raddianus Engl.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Schinus polygamus
Next taxon: Searsia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Schinus terebinthifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43507, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Schinus terebinthifolius
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus terebinthifolius
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus terebinthifolius
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus terebinthifolius
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus terebinthifolius
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Schinus terebinthifolius in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Schinus terebinthifolius:
s SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.