Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Schinus molle
PEPPER TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe-like, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SchinusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Tree, branches ending in thorn or not; dioecious. Leaf: simple or compound; leaflets 5--20, +- leathery, +- resinous, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, axillary or terminal, open to +- dense; pedicels short. Flower: sepals, petals +- white to +- yellow; stamens 10, 2 whorls of 5, vestigial in pistillate flowers; styles 3, fused at base. Fruit: drupe, spheric, leathery, shiny, generally pink to red; pulp resinous to oily, aromatic.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: tropics, warm temperate South America. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)

Schinus molle L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 5--18 m, root-sprouting or not. Leaf: 10--30 cm; leaflets sessile, 1--6 cm, lanceolate to lance-linear, generally entire. Inflorescence: pedicel 2--5 mm in fruit. Flower: < 3 mm. Fruit: 5--8 mm diam. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Washes, slopes, abandoned fields; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNF, Teh, GV, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico; native to South America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Schinus
Next taxon: Schinus polygamus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Schinus molle, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43505, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Schinus molle
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus molle
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Schinus molle
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus molle
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Schinus molle
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Schinus molle
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Schinus molle in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Schinus molle:
SNF, Teh, GV, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.