Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Scheuchzeria palustris
SCHEUCHZERIA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScheuchzeriaceaeView Description 
Common Name: SCHEUCHZERIA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, aquatic, generally emergent, on floating mats, or terrestrial. Stem: erect, generally simple, slender. Leaf: basal, cauline, alternate, simple; sheath generally open; ligule prominent; blade erect, linear, subcylindric, tip with a large pore. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, flower bracts leaf-like, pedicels elongating after flower. Flower: bisexual, radial; perianth parts 6, in 2 +- dissimilar whorls, free; stamens 6, in 2 whorls, fused to perianth, anthers opening outward by slits; pistils 3(6), +- united at base or not, free above, ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--3, style stout [0], papillate or plumose. Fruit: follicles.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 1 sp.: western and eastern North America, Eurasia.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ScheuchzeriaView Description 



Etymology: (Johann Jakob Scheuchzer, Swiss botanist, 1672--1733, and his brother, Johannes Scheuchzer, 1684--1738)
Scheuchzeria palustris L.
NATIVE
Habit: Glabrous. Stem: 1--4 dm, zigzag. Leaf: striate; ligule 2--12 mm; basal 1--2(3) dm; cauline reduced upward, blade 1--3 mm wide. Inflorescence: peduncle in fruit < 2.5 dm; pedicels spreading, 5--25 mm; flowers 3--12. Flower: perianth parts 2--3 mm, 1-veined, green-white. Fruit: generally 1--4, 4--10 mm, dehiscing on curved, adaxial side, beak 0.5--1 mm. Seed: 1--3, 4--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Floating mats, bogs, lake margins; Elevation: 1400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CaRH; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America; Eurasia. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Variation in fruit, stigmas does not support infraspecific taxa.
Synonyms: Scheuchzeria palustris subsp. americana (Fernald) Hultén; Scheuchzeria palustris var. americana Fernald
Jepson eFlora Author: C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Scheuchzeria
Next taxon: Smilacaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Scheuchzeria palustris

botanical illustration including Scheuchzeria palustris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Barre Hellquist 2012, Scheuchzeria palustris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43474, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 14, 2019.

Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Scheuchzeria palustris
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Scheuchzeria palustris in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Scheuchzeria palustris:
s CaRH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.