Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Scandix pecten-veneris
VENUS' NEEDLE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae, Orogenia moved to Lomatium, Sphenosciadium moved to Angelica. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ScandixView Description 


Habit: Annual, taprooted, +- hairy. Stem: spreading or erect, branched. Leaf: blade oblong to ovate, pinnately dissected, segments thread-like to linear. Inflorescence: umbels compound, generally opposite a leaf; bracts generally 0; bractlets few, entire to lobed or dissected, conspicuous; rays, pedicels few. Flower: +- bilateral; calyx lobes generally 0; petals white, +- notched, narrowed at tips, outer > others. Fruit: generally +- bristly; body linear to oblong, +- compressed side-to-side; beak > body, sterile, compressed front-to-back or cylindric; ribs thread-like; oil tubes inconspicuous; fruit axis entire or tip divided. Seed: face grooved.
Species In Genus: 15--20 species: Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: chervil)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Scandix pecten-veneris L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 1.5--5 dm. Leaf: petiole generally 2--10 cm; blade 2--10 cm, 1--5 cm wide, segments 1.5 mm, linear. Inflorescence: peduncle 1--6 cm; bractlets 2--5, 5--10 mm, lance-linear to obovate, ciliate; rays 1--3, generally 1--2(5) cm, ascending; pedicels 2--3 mm, stout. Fruit: body 6--15 mm, 1--2 mm wide; beak 2--7 cm, compressed front-to-back, bristly-ciliate; ribs low, wide, rounded. Chromosomes: 2n=16,26.
Ecology: Grassy slopes, roadsides; Elevation: 15--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scandix
Next taxon: Sium

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Scandix pecten-veneris

botanical illustration including Scandix pecten-veneris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2012, Scandix pecten-veneris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43465, accessed on December 12, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 12, 2018.

Scandix pecten-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Vernon Smith
Scandix pecten-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Scandix pecten-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Scandix pecten-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Scandix pecten-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Scandix pecten-veneris
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Scandix pecten-veneris in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Scandix pecten-veneris:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.