Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Scabiosa stellata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: DipsacaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: TEASEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [(shrub)], armed or not. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosettes and cauline, generally opposite, +- fused around stem, entire, toothed, or pinnately lobed or dissected, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: head, terminal, on long peduncle, many-flowered, dense, +- spheric or cylindric, subtended by involucre; each flower generally +- enclosed by involucel of 1--2 generally fused bractlets, this generally expanded above or in fruit, generally subtended by 1 receptacle bract. Flower: bisexual, +- bilateral, especially outermost; calyx limb cup-shaped or divided into 4--5(10) linear or bristle-like segments; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes 4--5, < tube, generally unequal; stamens generally 4, attached to corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style +- exserted from corolla, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: achene, enclosed by sometimes enlarged involucel, generally topped by persistent calyx.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 270--350 species: Europe to eastern Asia, central and southern Africa; several cultivated for ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ScabiosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINCUSHION FLOWER
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, unarmed. Stem: erect, < 6 dm, branched, glabrous or hairy. Leaf: generally < 1 dm, pinnately lobed or dissected. Inflorescence: +- spheric; outermost flowers generally larger; peduncle often long; involucre bracts +- equal, lanceolate, flexible; involucel tubular, 8-ribbed, with expanded, fan-like, many-veined limb or not. Flower: calyx limb divided into 5 bristles; corolla generally blue, purple, pink, or white, lobes 5, upper 2 smaller; stamens 4(2). Fruit: +- angled, generally hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: temperate Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: itch, from medicinal use)

Scabiosa stellata L.
WAIF
Stem: < 4 dm. Leaf: cauline dentate to pinnately dissected. Inflorescence: 20--50 mm wide, not elongating at maturity; limb of involucel 3--4 mm, funnel-shaped. Fruit: calyx bristles scarcely > expanded, fan-like, scarious, many-veined limb of involucel.
Ecology: Disturbed urban areas; Elevation: < 250 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southwestern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scabiosa atropurpurea
Next taxon: Droseraceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Scabiosa stellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43448, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Scabiosa stellata:
SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.