Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Saxifraga cespitosa
TUFTED SAXIFRAGE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SaxifragaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE
Habit: Plant generally +- hairy, often glandular; caudex or rhizome generally not woody, generally scaly. Leaf: blade obovate to round, base tapered to reniform or cordate, margin lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers 1--many; bracts scale-like. Flower: hypanthium free or +- fused to ovary; [petals sometimes spotted]; stamens 10, filaments generally flat; pistil 1, ovary superior to +- inferior (sometimes more superior in fruit), chambers 2, placentas 2, axile, styles 2, free throughout. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: cool northern temperate, boreal, arctic. Etymology: (Latin: rock-breaking) Note: Saxifraga stolonifera W. Curtis cultivated only. Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Cascadia, Micranthes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park

Saxifraga cespitosa L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant glandular; caudex slender, +- woody; bulblets 0. Stem: short, +- trailing, +- woody. Leaf: cauline, generally crowded, 5--10 mm, sessile; blade obovate; lobes 3--5 at tip, +- linear. Inflorescence: raceme 2--5 cm; peduncle long, generally with 1 leaf-like bract near middle, generally 1--2 flowers at tip. Flower: sepals erect to spreading, << petals, elliptic; petals 3--5 mm, elliptic to obovate, ephemeral; filaments slightly widened toward base; nectaries inconspicuous or 0; ovary inferior in flower. Chromosomes: 2n=52,56,60,63,65,80.
Ecology: Damp rocky places; Elevation: > 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Marble Mtns), Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to arctic, eastern North America, circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
Synonyms: Saxifraga cespitosa var. emarginata (Small) Rosend.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Saxifraga
Next taxon: Saxifraga hyperborea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2016. Saxifraga cespitosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43346, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Saxifraga cespitosa
click for enlargement
© 2010 California Academy of Sciences
Saxifraga cespitosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Saxifraga cespitosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Saxifraga cespitosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Saxifraga cespitosa:
KR (Marble Mtns), Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.