Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sarracenia purpurea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SarraceniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITCHER-PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from slender rhizome, short caudex, or stolon; carnivorous; roots poorly developed. Leaf: in basal rosette, prostrate to erect, each forming a tubular pitcher with fluid that digests captured prey by enzymes, bacteria, or other organisms, with stiff, reflexed hairs within. Inflorescence: scapose, flower generally 1. Flower: bisexual, radial, nodding; sepals 5 [4--6], generally free; petals 5 [0]; stamens many; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 5, incomplete above or not, placentas generally axile, style 1, 5-lobed, umbrella-like or not, stigma terminal or under tips of style lobes. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal; valves generally 5. Seed: many, flattened-ovoid, smooth, or club-like, papillate [winged].
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 24 species: northern California, Oregon, British Columbia, eastern North America, northern South America, especially acidic bogs, streamsides, moist areas; often planted outside native ranges by horticulturists but generally not invasive.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SarraceniaView Description 

Common Name: PITCHER-PLANT
Leaf: pitcher top generally with vertical or overhanging lid [top dome-like, without glassy-transparent windows, only in Sarracenia psittacina and its hybrids], opening generally upward, tube with digestive fluids within. Flower: sepals, petals 5; ovary chambers 5, style tip umbrella-like, peltate.
Species In Genus: 11 species: eastern United States, eastern Canada to British Columbia. Etymology: (Michel S. Sarrazin, Quebec physician, naturalist, 1659--1735) Note: Many species, hybrids (traits intermediate) planted in northern California (Mendocino, Del Norte cos.; expected elsewhere), proliferating slowly if at all.

Sarracenia purpurea L.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: ascending to nearly erect, < 20 cm, green-yellow to deep red, enlarged upward. Inflorescence: 20--60 cm. Flower: sepals 2--6 cm, ovate to rhombic, abaxially green to dark purple-red, adaxially pale green, dark purple-red near margins or not; petals 2--6 cm, obovate, tapered to a short claw, purple-red (green); style tip +- 3--5 cm wide. Fruit: 1--2.5 cm, +- spheric to ovoid, 5-lobed. Seed: 1--2 mm, flattened, ovate-oblong, brown to +- purple. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Acidic seeps, marshes, bogs; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Mendocino Co.), KR (Del Norte Co.), n SNH (Butterfly Valley), possibly elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern North America. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Despite eradication (easily accomplished by hand), plants continue to appear outside cultivation, especially in NCo, northern SNH, due to replanting. Sarracenia purpurea subsp. purpurea (pitchers smooth, glabrous abaxially) and Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa (Raf.) Wherry (pitchers rough or hairy abaxially), both recognized taxonomically, as well as intermediates between the two, in addition to other sp., often planted outside cultivated in California, where they persist and reproduce vegetatively at slow rates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sarracenia
Next taxon: Saxifragaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sarracenia purpurea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Sarracenia purpurea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43271, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Sarracenia purpurea subsp. purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia purpurea subsp. purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa var. montana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Sarracenia purpurea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sarracenia purpurea:
NCo (Mendocino Co.), KR (Del Norte Co.), n SNH (Butterfly Valley), possibly elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.