Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sarcodes sanguinea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SarcodesView Description 

Common Name: SNOW PLANT

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: flesh-like, from red inflorescence)

Sarcodes sanguinea Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, +- red, fleshy, glandular-hairy; roots thick, brittle. Stem: 0. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: raceme, generally 1.5--3 dm, stout, bright red to orange-red, emerging from ground erect, persistent after seed dispersal; axis generally > 1 cm just below lowest flower; bracts < 8 cm, margins long-ciliate; bractlets 0. Flower: sepals 5, free; corolla urn-shaped, petals 5, +- 3/4 fused, 12--18 mm, red; stamens 10, anthers < 4 mm, dehiscing by short separate slits, unawned; nectaries +- visible at ovary base; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile, style < 8 mm, stigma 2--3 mm wide, head-like. Fruit: capsule, < 2.5 cm wide, indehiscent, brittle. Seed: many per chamber, < 1 mm wide, ovate, unwinged. Chromosomes: 2n=64.
Ecology: Conifer or mixed forest; Elevation: 700--3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SCoRO, TR, PR, MP; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon, Nevada, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sarcodes
Next taxon: Vaccinium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sarcodes sanguinea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Sarcodes sanguinea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=43234, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Sarcodes sanguinea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Sarcodes sanguinea
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Sarcodes sanguinea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Sarcodes sanguinea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Sarcodes sanguinea
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Sarcodes sanguinea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Sarcodes sanguinea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sarcodes sanguinea:
KR, NCoRO, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, SCoRO, TR, PR, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.